Health · World Bank region
Health in East Asia & Pacific: how the countries rank
Life expectancy, child and maternal mortality, health spending, water and sanitation. 18 indicators for the 37 economies of East Asia & Pacific, ranked within the group; the group figure is the World Bank aggregate.
Life expectancy76.7 yrsEast Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 73.5 yrsLife expectancy, women79.7 yrsEast Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 76.0 yrsLife expectancy, men73.9 yrsEast Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 71.1 yrsInfant mortality10.7East Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 27.7Under-5 mortality13.2East Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 37.4Neonatal mortality6.7East Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 17.2Maternal mortality66East Asia & Pacific, 2023 · world 197Measles vaccination90%East Asia & Pacific, 2024 · world 84%
Life expectancy
East Asia & PacificWorldEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East & North Africa
Life expectancy, women
East Asia & PacificWorldEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East & North Africa
countries
All 37 economies, health
Latest value and rank within the group (small figure). Click a column to sort; the country name opens its health profile.
37 shown
| Country | Life expectancy | Life expectancy, women | Life expectancy, men | Infant mortality | Under-5 mortality | Neonatal mortality | Maternal mortality | Measles vaccination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Kong | 85.4 yrs#1 · 2024 | 88.2 yrs#1 · 2024 | 82.7 yrs#1 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| French Polynesia | 84.2 yrs#2 · 2024 | 86.6 yrs#3 · 2024 | 81.9 yrs#2 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | 84.0 yrs#3 · 2024 | 87.1 yrs#2 · 2024 | 81.1 yrs#5 · 2024 | 1.8#30 · 2024 | 2.4#30 · 2024 | 0.9#30 · 2024 | 3#29 · 2023 | 95%#13 · 2024 |
| South Korea | 83.6 yrs#4 · 2024 | 86.6 yrs#4 · 2024 | 80.8 yrs#6 · 2024 | 2.3#28 · 2024 | 2.8#28 · 2024 | 1.2#28 · 2024 | 4#28 · 2023 | 97%#7 · 2024 |
| Singapore | 83.3 yrs#5 · 2024 | 85.6 yrs#6 · 2024 | 81.2 yrs#3 · 2024 | 2.2#29 · 2024 | 2.7#29 · 2024 | 1.1#29 · 2024 | 6#27 · 2023 | 97%#6 · 2024 |
| Macao | 83.3 yrs#6 · 2024 | 86.2 yrs#5 · 2024 | 80.6 yrs#7 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Australia | 83.1 yrs#7 · 2024 | 85.1 yrs#7 · 2024 | 81.1 yrs#4 · 2024 | 3.1#27 · 2024 | 3.6#27 · 2024 | 2.3#27 · 2024 | 2#30 · 2023 | 91%#15 · 2024 |
| New Zealand | 82.0 yrs#8 · 2024 | 83.7 yrs#8 · 2024 | 80.4 yrs#8 · 2024 | 4.0#26 · 2024 | 4.7#26 · 2024 | 2.7#25 · 2024 | 7#26 · 2023 | 89%#17 · 2024 |
| Northern Mariana Islands | 78.9 yrs#9 · 2024 | 80.9 yrs#13 · 2024 | 77.3 yrs#9 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| New Caledonia | 78.9 yrs#10 · 2024 | 81.4 yrs#10 · 2024 | 76.5 yrs#10 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| China | 78.0 yrs#11 · 2024 | 81.0 yrs#12 · 2024 | 75.2 yrs#11 · 2024 | 4.1#25 · 2024 | 5.7#25 · 2024 | 2.6#26 · 2024 | 16#25 · 2023 | 95%#12 · 2024 |
| Guam | 77.4 yrs#12 · 2024 | 81.6 yrs#9 · 2024 | 73.7 yrs#13 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Malaysia | 76.8 yrs#13 · 2024 | 79.5 yrs#14 · 2024 | 74.4 yrs#12 · 2024 | 7.0#24 · 2024 | 8.3#23 · 2024 | 4.3#23 · 2024 | 26#24 · 2023 | 96%#9 · 2024 |
| Thailand | 76.6 yrs#14 · 2024 | 81.0 yrs#11 · 2024 | 72.3 yrs#15 · 2024 | 7.7#23 · 2024 | 9.0#22 · 2024 | 5.1#21 · 2024 | 34#22 · 2023 | 93%#14 · 2024 |
| Brunei | 75.5 yrs#15 · 2024 | 77.7 yrs#16 · 2024 | 73.5 yrs#14 · 2024 | 8.6#20 · 2024 | 9.9#20 · 2024 | 5.7#20 · 2024 | 36#21 · 2023 | 99%#1 · 2024 |
| Vietnam | 74.7 yrs#16 · 2024 | 79.4 yrs#15 · 2024 | 70.1 yrs#18 · 2024 | 12.0#18 · 2024 | 17.3#15 · 2024 | 8.8#15 · 2024 | 48#19 · 2023 | 98%#5 · 2024 |
| North Korea | 73.7 yrs#17 · 2024 | 75.9 yrs#20 · 2024 | 71.6 yrs#16 · 2024 | 13.3#16 · 2024 | 16.7#17 · 2024 | 8.9#14 · 2024 | 67#17 · 2023 | 99%#2 · 2024 |
| Tonga | 73.1 yrs#18 · 2024 | 76.5 yrs#18 · 2024 | 69.5 yrs#21 · 2024 | 7.8#21 · 2024 | 9.5#21 · 2024 | 4.1#24 · 2024 | 67#18 · 2023 | 99%#3 · 2024 |
| American Samoa | 73.0 yrs#19 · 2024 | 76.0 yrs#19 · 2024 | 70.3 yrs#17 · 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mongolia | 72.4 yrs#20 · 2024 | 77.1 yrs#17 · 2024 | 67.9 yrs#25 · 2024 | 11.2#19 · 2024 | 13.4#19 · 2024 | 7.2#18 · 2024 | 41#20 · 2023 | 96%#10 · 2024 |
| Samoa | 71.8 yrs#21 · 2024 | 73.8 yrs#22 · 2024 | 70.0 yrs#19 · 2024 | 12.3#17 · 2024 | 14.9#18 · 2024 | 5.8#19 · 2024 | 101#12 · 2023 | 85%#20 · 2024 |
| Vanuatu | 71.7 yrs#22 · 2024 | 74.1 yrs#21 · 2024 | 69.6 yrs#20 · 2024 | 14.4#15 · 2024 | 17.1#16 · 2024 | 9.0#13 · 2024 | 100#13 · 2023 | 61%#29 · 2024 |
| Indonesia | 71.3 yrs#23 · 2024 | 73.4 yrs#23 · 2024 | 69.2 yrs#23 · 2024 | 15.2#14 · 2024 | 17.7#14 · 2024 | 9.2#12 · 2024 | 140#7 · 2023 | 85%#19 · 2024 |
| Cambodia | 70.8 yrs#24 · 2024 | 73.4 yrs#24 · 2024 | 68.1 yrs#24 · 2024 | 16.4#12 · 2024 | 18.4#13 · 2024 | 9.5#11 · 2024 | 137#8 · 2023 | 83%#21 · 2024 |
| Solomon Islands | 70.7 yrs#25 · 2024 | 72.2 yrs#26 · 2024 | 69.4 yrs#22 · 2024 | 16.4#13 · 2024 | 20.0#11 · 2024 | 8.0#17 · 2024 | 123#10 · 2023 | 78%#25 · 2024 |
| Philippines | 69.9 yrs#26 · 2024 | 73.0 yrs#25 · 2024 | 67.0 yrs#28 · 2024 | 21.7#8 · 2024 | 26.5#8 · 2024 | 13.6#6 · 2024 | 84#15 · 2023 | 80%#23 · 2024 |
| Palau | 69.4 yrs#27 · 2024 | 71.9 yrs#27 · 2024 | 67.3 yrs#26 · 2024 | 18.6#10 · 2024 | 21.4#10 · 2024 | 11.2#10 · 2024 | 89#14 · 2023 | 96%#11 · 2024 |
| Laos | 69.2 yrs#28 · 2024 | 71.5 yrs#28 · 2024 | 67.0 yrs#27 · 2024 | 27.2#5 · 2024 | 29.4#5 · 2024 | 13.1#7 · 2024 | 112#11 · 2023 | 69%#28 · 2024 |
| Timor-Leste | 67.9 yrs#29 · 2024 | 69.7 yrs#32 · 2024 | 66.3 yrs#29 · 2024 | 34.6#2 · 2024 | 47.6#2 · 2024 | 21.6#2 · 2024 | 192#2 · 2023 | 72%#26 · 2024 |
| Fiji | 67.5 yrs#30 · 2024 | 69.5 yrs#33 · 2024 | 65.5 yrs#30 · 2024 | 23.5#6 · 2024 | 29.1#6 · 2024 | 15.0#5 · 2024 | 30#23 · 2023 | 91%#16 · 2024 |
| Micronesia | 67.4 yrs#31 · 2024 | 71.3 yrs#29 · 2024 | 63.6 yrs#36 · 2024 | 20.3#9 · 2024 | 22.4#9 · 2024 | 11.6#9 · 2024 | 129#9 · 2023 | 81%#22 · 2024 |
| Tuvalu | 67.3 yrs#32 · 2024 | 70.9 yrs#30 · 2024 | 63.9 yrs#34 · 2024 | 16.5#11 · 2024 | 19.2#12 · 2024 | 8.7#16 · 2024 | 170#5 · 2023 | 97%#8 · 2024 |
| Myanmar | 67.1 yrs#33 · 2024 | 70.4 yrs#31 · 2024 | 64.0 yrs#33 · 2024 | 32.8#3 · 2024 | 36.9#4 · 2024 | 19.6#4 · 2024 | 185#4 · 2023 | 71%#27 · 2024 |
| Marshall Islands | 67.1 yrs#34 · 2024 | 69.5 yrs#34 · 2024 | 65.0 yrs#31 · 2024 | 22.7#7 · 2024 | 26.7#7 · 2024 | 12.5#8 · 2024 | 155#6 · 2023 | 88%#18 · 2024 |
| Kiribati | 66.6 yrs#35 · 2024 | 68.3 yrs#36 · 2024 | 64.7 yrs#32 · 2024 | 38.8#1 · 2024 | 53.1#1 · 2024 | 21.7#1 · 2024 | 80#16 · 2023 | 79%#24 · 2024 |
| Papua New Guinea | 66.3 yrs#36 · 2024 | 69.2 yrs#35 · 2024 | 63.8 yrs#35 · 2024 | 31.3#4 · 2024 | 39.4#3 · 2024 | 20.1#3 · 2024 | 189#3 · 2023 | 44%#30 · 2024 |
| Nauru | 62.3 yrs#37 · 2024 | 64.2 yrs#37 · 2024 | 60.4 yrs#37 · 2024 | 7.7#22 · 2024 | 8.3#24 · 2024 | 4.5#22 · 2024 | 273#1 · 2023 | 98%#4 · 2024 |
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Ranks count group members with a value in the recent window.
within the group
Highest and lowest, indicator by indicator
Life expectancy37 countries
- 1Hong Kong85.4 yrs2024
- 2French Polynesia84.2 yrs2024
- 3Japan84.0 yrs2024
Lowest
- 37Nauru62.3 yrs2024
- 36Papua New Guinea66.3 yrs2024
- 35Kiribati66.6 yrs2024
Median country 73.0 yrs · group 76.7 yrs
Life expectancy, women37 countries
- 1Hong Kong88.2 yrs2024
- 2Japan87.1 yrs2024
- 3French Polynesia86.6 yrs2024
Lowest
- 37Nauru64.2 yrs2024
- 36Kiribati68.3 yrs2024
- 35Papua New Guinea69.2 yrs2024
Median country 76.0 yrs · group 79.7 yrs
Life expectancy, men37 countries
- 1Hong Kong82.7 yrs2024
- 2French Polynesia81.9 yrs2024
- 3Singapore81.2 yrs2024
Lowest
- 37Nauru60.4 yrs2024
- 36Micronesia63.6 yrs2024
- 35Papua New Guinea63.8 yrs2024
Median country 70.0 yrs · group 73.9 yrs
Infant mortality30 countries
- 1Kiribati38.82024
- 2Timor-Leste34.62024
- 3Myanmar32.82024
Lowest
- 30Japan1.82024
- 29Singapore2.22024
- 28South Korea2.32024
Median country 13.9 · group 10.7
Under-5 mortality30 countries
- 1Kiribati53.12024
- 2Timor-Leste47.62024
- 3Papua New Guinea39.42024
Lowest
- 30Japan2.42024
- 29Singapore2.72024
- 28South Korea2.82024
Median country 17.2 · group 13.2
Neonatal mortality30 countries
- 1Kiribati21.72024
- 2Timor-Leste21.62024
- 3Papua New Guinea20.12024
Lowest
- 30Japan0.92024
- 29Singapore1.12024
- 28South Korea1.22024
Median country 8.8 · group 6.7
Maternal mortality30 countries
- 1Nauru2732023
- 2Timor-Leste1922023
- 3Papua New Guinea1892023
Lowest
- 30Australia22023
- 29Japan32023
- 28South Korea42023
Median country 82 · group 66
Measles vaccination30 countries
- 1Brunei99%2024
- 2North Korea99%2024
- 3Tonga99%2024
Lowest
- 30Papua New Guinea44%2024
- 29Vanuatu61%2024
- 28Laos69%2024
Median country 91% · group 90%
HIV prevalence18 countries
- 1Papua New Guinea1.5%2024
- 2Fiji1.0%2024
- 3Thailand1.0%2024
Lowest
- 18Vanuatu0.1%2024
- 17Solomon Islands0.1%2024
- 16Singapore0.1%2024
Median country 0.3%
Tuberculosis36 countries
- 1Kiribati9452024
- 2Papua New Guinea6642024
- 3Philippines6252024
Lowest
- 36Tonga22024
- 35American Samoa42024
- 34Samoa62024
Median country 81 · group 144
Health spending29 countries
- 1Tuvalu27.1%2023
- 2Nauru18.2%2023
- 3Marshall Islands13.4%2023
Median country 5.9% · group 6.8%
Out-of-pocket spending29 countries
Lowest
- 29Tuvalu0.0%2023
- 28Nauru0.7%2023
- 27Marshall Islands1.1%2023
Median country 12.2% · group 26.0%
Physicians25 countries
- 1Mongolia4.132022
- 2Australia4.092022
- 3New Zealand3.612022
Lowest
- 25Papua New Guinea0.062023
- 24Vanuatu0.162019
- 23Cambodia0.212019
Median country 1.01 · group 2.40
Hospital beds27 countries
- 1South Korea12.82022
- 2North Korea12.82018
- 3Japan12.62022
Lowest
- 27Timor-Leste0.42023
- 26Papua New Guinea0.62023
- 25Cambodia0.72018
Median country 2.5 · group 4.7
Basic water37 countries
- 1American Samoa100.0%2024
- 2Brunei100.0%2024
- 3French Polynesia100.0%2024
Lowest
- 37Papua New Guinea53.3%2024
- 36Solomon Islands71.6%2024
- 35Kiribati79.1%2024
Median country 98.7% · group 95.3%
Basic sanitation37 countries
Lowest
- 37Papua New Guinea23.6%2024
- 36Solomon Islands34.6%2024
- 35Kiribati45.2%2024
Median country 92.8% · group 94.8%
Tobacco use29 countries
- 1Timor-Leste48.8%2024
- 2Myanmar43.4%2024
- 3Papua New Guinea39.3%2024
Lowest
- 29New Zealand9.3%2024
- 28Australia11.6%2024
- 27Singapore13.8%2024
Median country 23.1% · group 23.1%
Road deaths26 countries
Lowest
- 26Micronesia0.22019
- 25Kiribati1.92019
- 24Singapore2.12019
Median country 13.2 · group 16.5