World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. South Korea
  4. Health
Health · East Asia & Pacific · High income

South Korea: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 83.6 yrs (2024), 14th of 217 in the world and 4th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 86.6 yrs (2024), 6th of 217 in the world and 4th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 80.8 yrs (2024), 26th of 217 in the world and 6th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
South KoreaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020South Korea83.6 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
South KoreaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020South Korea86.6 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: South Korea in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years83.6 yrs202414/2174/3775.9 yrs80.1 yrs83.4 yrs+2.3%since 201476.7 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years86.6 yrs20246/2174/3779.7 yrs83.6 yrs86.5 yrs+1.9%since 201479.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years80.8 yrs202426/2176/3772.3 yrs76.8 yrs80.5 yrs+2.8%since 201473.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births2.32024181/19628/305.83.32.5−21%since 201410.74.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births2.82024180/19628/307.64.13.1−22%since 201413.25.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births1.22024189/19628/303.41.81.4−29%since 20146.72.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births42023180/19428/3015812−43%since 20136610197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months97%202442/1937/3095%98%98%−2.0 ppsince 201490%94%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people352024114/20827/36509748−59%since 201414412131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP8.7%202450/19311/293.7%5.8%8.0%+2.4 ppsince 20146.8%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure33.7%202473/1938/2943.3%38.8%31.8%−3.8 ppsince 201426.0%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people2.61202271/1807/251.302.022.51+24%since 20122.403.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people12.820222/1821/274.78.912.7+23%since 20124.75.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202429/2069/3798.8%200299.1%99.8%+0.7 ppsince 201495.3%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.7%202430/2039/37100.0%100.0%99.8%−0.2 ppsince 201494.8%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults18.6%202486/16621/2935.5%27.0%20.6%−8.4 ppsince 201023.1%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people8.62019133/18620/2625.613.78.62019−41%since 200916.58.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

South Korea and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with South Korea. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSouth KoreaChinaJapanNorth Korea
Life expectancy83.6 yrs202478.0 yrs202484.0 yrs202473.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women86.6 yrs202481.0 yrs202487.1 yrs202475.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men80.8 yrs202475.2 yrs202481.1 yrs202471.6 yrs2024
Infant mortality2.320244.120241.8202413.32024
Under-5 mortality2.820245.720242.4202416.72024
Neonatal mortality1.220242.620240.920248.92024
Maternal mortality4202316202332023672023
Measles vaccination97%202495%202495%202499%2024
Tuberculosis352024492024102024—