World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Myanmar
  4. Health
MM
Health · East Asia & Pacific · Lower-middle income

Myanmar: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 67.1 yrs (2024), 177th of 217 in the world and 33rd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 70.4 yrs (2024), 172nd of 217 in the world and 31st of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 64.0 yrs (2024), 181st of 217 in the world and 33rd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
MyanmarEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Myanmar67.1 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
MyanmarEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Myanmar70.4 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Myanmar in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years67.1 yrs2024177/21733/3760.4 yrs63.5 yrs66.6 yrs+3.2%since 201476.7 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years70.4 yrs2024172/21731/3763.5 yrs66.5 yrs69.7 yrs+3.5%since 201479.7 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years64.0 yrs2024181/21733/3757.4 yrs60.7 yrs63.7 yrs+3.0%since 201473.9 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births32.8202440/1963/3073.953.837.2−28%since 201410.733.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births36.9202449/1964/3088.962.442.1−30%since 201413.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births19.6202447/1964/3036.828.121.6−22%since 20146.721.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births185202340/1944/30375259198−22%since 201366235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months71%2024168/19327/3084%88%91%−17.0 ppsince 201490%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.9%202446/1534/180.6%0.9%0.9%±0.0 ppsince 2014—0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people48220247/2085/36555500316+17%since 2014144208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP4.5%2023141/19322/292.0%2.0%4.3%+1.3 ppsince 20136.8%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure71.1%20237/1931/2985.7%80.7%72.6%−1.1 ppsince 201326.0%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.762019115/18016/250.300.540.762019+50%since 20092.400.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.12020139/18223/27·0.91.1+23%since 20104.71.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population85.7%2024163/20633/3747.0%64.1%83.7%+14.1 ppsince 201495.3%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population74.2%2024146/20330/3763.5%68.8%73.6%+3.4 ppsince 201494.8%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults43.4%20243/1662/2965.5%54.7%45.9%−11.3 ppsince 201023.1%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people20.4201969/1867/2620.919.120.42019+6.8%since 200916.517.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Myanmar and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Myanmar. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMyanmarIndiaChinaBangladeshThailandLaos
Life expectancy67.1 yrs202472.2 yrs202478.0 yrs202474.9 yrs202476.6 yrs202469.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women70.4 yrs202473.9 yrs202481.0 yrs202476.7 yrs202481.0 yrs202471.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men64.0 yrs202470.7 yrs202475.2 yrs202473.3 yrs202472.3 yrs202467.0 yrs2024
Infant mortality32.8202423.320244.1202424.420247.7202427.22024
Under-5 mortality36.9202426.620245.7202430.520249.0202429.42024
Neonatal mortality19.6202416.720242.6202417.920245.1202413.12024
Maternal mortality185202380202316202311520233420231122023
Measles vaccination71%202497%202495%202496%202493%202469%2024
HIV prevalence0.9%20240.2%2024—0.1%20241.0%20240.4%2024