World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Macao
  4. Health
Health · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Macao: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 83.3 yrs (2024), 16th of 217 in the world and 6th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 86.2 yrs (2024), 10th of 217 in the world and 5th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 80.6 yrs (2024), 27th of 217 in the world and 7th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Macao83.3 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020Macao86.2 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
6 indicators

Health: Macao in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years83.3 yrs202416/2176/3780.2 yrs82.3 yrs84.1 yrs+0.4%since 201476.7 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years86.2 yrs202410/2175/3783.0 yrs85.5 yrs87.1 yrs−0.1%since 201479.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years80.6 yrs202427/2177/3777.5 yrs79.2 yrs81.3 yrs+0.9%since 201473.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people59202484/20821/3624712382−44%since 201414412131
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202420/2065/37100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201495.3%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population100.0%20248/2033/37100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201494.8%98.3%82.2%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Macao and its nearest countries

Macao has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMacaoHong KongVietnamPhilippinesLaos
Life expectancy83.3 yrs202485.4 yrs202474.7 yrs202469.9 yrs202469.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women86.2 yrs202488.2 yrs202479.4 yrs202473.0 yrs202471.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men80.6 yrs202482.7 yrs202470.1 yrs202467.0 yrs202467.0 yrs2024
Tuberculosis592024662024182202462520241272024
Basic water100.0%2024100.0%202498.8%202495.9%202495.9%2024
Basic sanitation100.0%202494.8%202495.4%202487.2%202488.7%2024