World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. North Korea
  4. Health
KP
Health · East Asia & Pacific · Low income

North Korea: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 73.7 yrs (2024), 119th of 217 in the world and 17th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 75.9 yrs (2024), 130th of 217 in the world and 20th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 71.6 yrs (2024), 110th of 217 in the world and 16th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
North KoreaEast Asia & PacificLow incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020North Korea73.7 yrsEast Asia & PacificLow incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
North KoreaEast Asia & PacificLow incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020North Korea75.9 yrsEast Asia & PacificLow incomeWorld
14 indicators

Health: North Korea in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years73.7 yrs2024119/21717/3760.9 yrs70.2 yrs72.8 yrs+1.8%since 201476.7 yrs65.2 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years75.9 yrs2024130/21720/3763.9 yrs73.3 yrs75.7 yrs+1.6%since 201479.7 yrs67.7 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years71.6 yrs2024110/21716/3757.6 yrs67.0 yrs69.9 yrs+2.2%since 201473.9 yrs62.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births13.3202494/19616/3059.422.914.1−27%since 201410.746.727.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births16.7202489/19617/30100.228.717.4−26%since 201413.268.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births8.9202492/19614/3023.815.49.3−26%since 20146.724.917.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births67202382/19417/301297766−11%since 201366346197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months99%202411/1932/3078%99%99%±0.0 ppsince 201490%67%84%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.632017——·3.392012·+17%since 20032.400.341.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people12.820183/1822/27·14.312.82018—4.7—3.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population93.9%2023130/20626/3799.3%97.0%93.8%−2.0 ppsince 201395.3%60.3%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population84.8%2023134/20326/3775.2%200278.0%84.7%+4.6 ppsince 201394.8%33.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults15.6%2024102/16625/2930.6%23.0%17.4%−7.4 ppsince 201023.1%10.9%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people24.2201949/1864/2622.723.324.22019+3.4%since 200916.528.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

North Korea and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with North Korea. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNorth KoreaChinaRussiaSouth Korea
Life expectancy73.7 yrs202478.0 yrs202473.4 yrs202483.6 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women75.9 yrs202481.0 yrs202478.9 yrs202486.6 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men71.6 yrs202475.2 yrs202468.3 yrs202480.8 yrs2024
Infant mortality13.320244.120244.120242.32024
Under-5 mortality16.720245.720245.220242.82024
Neonatal mortality8.920242.620242.020241.22024
Maternal mortality6720231620239202342023
Measles vaccination99%202495%202497%202497%2024
Physicians3.6320173.1120225.1120222.612022