World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Cambodia
  4. Health
KH
Health · East Asia & Pacific · Lower-middle income

Cambodia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 70.8 yrs (2024), 148th of 217 in the world and 24th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 73.4 yrs (2024), 150th of 217 in the world and 24th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 68.1 yrs (2024), 148th of 217 in the world and 24th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
CambodiaEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Cambodia70.8 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
CambodiaEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Cambodia73.4 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Cambodia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years70.8 yrs2024148/21724/3759.5 yrs67.3 yrs70.1 yrs+2.5%since 201476.7 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years73.4 yrs2024150/21724/3761.5 yrs69.4 yrs72.7 yrs+2.7%since 201479.7 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years68.1 yrs2024148/21724/3757.3 yrs65.1 yrs67.3 yrs+2.3%since 201473.9 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births16.4202477/19612/3085.837.219.2−41%since 201410.733.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births18.4202477/19613/30105.243.521.8−43%since 201413.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births9.5202484/19611/3035.221.311.2−43%since 20146.721.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births137202355/1948/30476234164−25%since 201366235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months83%2024134/19321/3065%90%83%±0.0 ppsince 201490%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.5%202462/1535/181.2%0.9%0.6%−0.3 ppsince 2014—0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people272202422/2089/36853442285−23%since 2014144208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP4.6%2023133/19318/296.5%5.6%5.1%−0.4 ppsince 20136.8%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure60.6%202317/1932/2968.8%51.9%60.2%+0.6 ppsince 201326.0%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.212019149/18023/250.160.230.212019−10%since 20092.400.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.72018159/18225/270.620020.80.72018+14%since 20084.71.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population82.8%2024165/20634/3752.3%66.4%78.6%+11.3 ppsince 201495.3%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population83.3%2024138/20327/3710.4%38.0%70.5%+32.4 ppsince 201494.8%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults18.6%202485/16620/2938.1%28.0%20.9%−9.4 ppsince 201023.1%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people19.6201973/1868/2617.918.119.62019+9.5%since 200916.517.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Cambodia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Cambodia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCambodiaVietnamThailandLaos
Life expectancy70.8 yrs202474.7 yrs202476.6 yrs202469.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women73.4 yrs202479.4 yrs202481.0 yrs202471.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men68.1 yrs202470.1 yrs202472.3 yrs202467.0 yrs2024
Infant mortality16.4202412.020247.7202427.22024
Under-5 mortality18.4202417.320249.0202429.42024
Neonatal mortality9.520248.820245.1202413.12024
Maternal mortality13720234820233420231122023
Measles vaccination83%202498%202493%202469%2024
HIV prevalence0.5%20240.4%20241.0%20240.4%2024