World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Kiribati
  4. Health
KI
Health · East Asia & Pacific · Lower-middle income

Kiribati: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 66.6 yrs (2024), 180th of 217 in the world and 35th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 68.3 yrs (2024), 186th of 217 in the world and 36th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 64.7 yrs (2024), 174th of 217 in the world and 32nd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
KiribatiEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
556065707580199520002005201020152020Kiribati66.6 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
KiribatiEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Kiribati68.3 yrsEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Kiribati in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years66.6 yrs2024180/21735/3764.7 yrs65.9 yrs65.2 yrs+1.1%since 201476.7 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years68.3 yrs2024186/21736/3766.3 yrs67.4 yrs67.1 yrs+1.3%since 201479.7 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years64.7 yrs2024174/21732/3762.9 yrs64.1 yrs63.1 yrs+0.9%since 201473.9 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births38.8202428/1961/3049.242.342.3−8.1%since 201410.733.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births53.1202425/1961/3065.857.758.3−8.4%since 201413.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births21.7202435/1961/3027.123.223.0−6.5%since 20146.721.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births80202374/19416/3011910289−14%since 201366235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months79%2024150/19324/3080%89%82%−9.0 ppsince 201490%86%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people94520241/2081/361,280704655+8.6%since 2014144208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP10.9%202317/1935/297.8%8.8%13.7%+2.2 ppsince 20136.8%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure2.9%2023189/19325/290.2%0.6%0.7%+2.4 ppsince 201326.0%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.192013——·0.38·—2.400.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.92016113/18219/271.819981.3·+3.3%since 19984.71.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population79.1%2024170/20635/3756.2%67.2%76.7%+7.9 ppsince 201495.3%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population45.2%2024174/20335/3729.4%38.6%44.3%+3.9 ppsince 201494.8%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults37.7%20249/1665/2968.0%53.4%41.6%−15.7 ppsince 201023.1%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people1.92019182/18625/268.35.81.92019−62%since 200916.517.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Kiribati and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Kiribati. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorKiribatiUnited StatesFrance
Life expectancy66.6 yrs202478.9 yrs202483.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women68.3 yrs202481.4 yrs202485.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men64.7 yrs202476.5 yrs202480.2 yrs2024
Infant mortality38.820245.520243.42024
Under-5 mortality53.120246.520244.32024
Neonatal mortality21.720243.720242.82024
Maternal mortality80202317202372023
Measles vaccination79%202492%202495%2024
Tuberculosis94520243202482024