World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. French Polynesia
  4. Health
PF
Health · East Asia & Pacific · High income

French Polynesia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 84.2 yrs (2024), 7th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 86.6 yrs (2024), 5th of 217 in the world and 3rd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 81.9 yrs (2024), 11th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
French PolynesiaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020French Polynesia84.2 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
French PolynesiaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020French Polynesia86.6 yrsEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
6 indicators

Health: French Polynesia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years84.2 yrs20247/2172/3779.0 yrs81.1 yrs82.5 yrs+2.5%since 201476.7 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years86.6 yrs20245/2173/3781.6 yrs83.9 yrs85.4 yrs+2.1%since 201479.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years81.9 yrs202411/2172/3776.6 yrs78.7 yrs79.9 yrs+2.7%since 201473.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people242024123/20829/36622735−27%since 201414412131
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%20248/2063/37100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201495.3%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population97.5%202480/20312/3797.8%97.7%97.6%−0.1 ppsince 201494.8%98.3%82.2%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

French Polynesia and its nearest countries

French Polynesia has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorFrench PolynesiaAmerican SamoaSamoaTongaMexico
Life expectancy84.2 yrs202473.0 yrs202471.8 yrs202473.1 yrs202475.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women86.6 yrs202476.0 yrs202473.8 yrs202476.5 yrs202478.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men81.9 yrs202470.3 yrs202470.0 yrs202469.5 yrs202472.4 yrs2024
Tuberculosis242024420246202422024282024
Basic water100.0%2024100.0%202499.4%202498.9%202499.5%2024
Basic sanitation97.5%202462.1%202497.1%202493.9%202493.0%2024