Health · World Bank income group
Health in low-income countries: how the countries rank
Life expectancy, child and maternal mortality, health spending, water and sanitation. 18 indicators for the 25 economies in the low income group, ranked within the group; the group figure is the World Bank aggregate.
Life expectancy65.2 yrslow-income countries, 2024 · world 73.5 yrsLife expectancy, women67.7 yrslow-income countries, 2024 · world 76.0 yrsLife expectancy, men62.8 yrslow-income countries, 2024 · world 71.1 yrsInfant mortality46.7low-income countries, 2024 · world 27.7Under-5 mortality68.8low-income countries, 2024 · world 37.4Neonatal mortality24.9low-income countries, 2024 · world 17.2Maternal mortality346low-income countries, 2023 · world 197Measles vaccination67%low-income countries, 2024 · world 84%
Life expectancy
low-income countriesWorldlower-middle-income countriesupper-middle-income countrieshigh-income countries
Life expectancy, women
low-income countriesWorldlower-middle-income countriesupper-middle-income countrieshigh-income countries
countries
All 25 economies, health
Latest value and rank within the group (small figure). Click a column to sort; the country name opens its health profile.
25 shown
| Country | Life expectancy | Life expectancy, women | Life expectancy, men | Infant mortality | Under-5 mortality | Neonatal mortality | Maternal mortality | Measles vaccination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Korea | 73.7 yrs#1 · 2024 | 75.9 yrs#1 · 2024 | 71.6 yrs#1 · 2024 | 13.3#25 · 2024 | 16.7#25 · 2024 | 8.9#25 · 2024 | 67#24 · 2023 | 99%#1 · 2024 |
| Syria | 72.6 yrs#2 · 2024 | 74.9 yrs#2 · 2024 | 70.2 yrs#2 · 2024 | 17.7#24 · 2024 | 18.4#24 · 2024 | 9.5#24 · 2024 | 20#25 · 2023 | 81%#12 · 2024 |
| Yemen | 69.4 yrs#3 · 2024 | 71.5 yrs#3 · 2024 | 67.4 yrs#3 · 2024 | 33.8#19 · 2024 | 38.1#21 · 2024 | 20.9#20 · 2024 | 118#22 · 2023 | 41%#25 · 2024 |
| Eritrea | 68.9 yrs#4 · 2024 | 70.9 yrs#6 · 2024 | 66.8 yrs#4 · 2024 | 24.7#23 · 2024 | 34.3#23 · 2024 | 15.6#23 · 2024 | 291#15 · 2023 | 93%#3 · 2024 |
| Uganda | 68.5 yrs#5 · 2024 | 71.4 yrs#4 · 2024 | 65.5 yrs#6 · 2024 | 35.9#17 · 2024 | 48.7#17 · 2024 | 21.3#19 · 2024 | 170#21 · 2023 | 90%#5 · 2024 |
| Rwanda | 68.0 yrs#6 · 2024 | 70.1 yrs#8 · 2024 | 65.7 yrs#5 · 2024 | 29.4#22 · 2024 | 37.7#22 · 2024 | 17.4#22 · 2024 | 229#18 · 2023 | 97%#2 · 2024 |
| Ethiopia | 67.6 yrs#7 · 2024 | 71.0 yrs#5 · 2024 | 64.4 yrs#8 · 2024 | 34.5#18 · 2024 | 44.5#19 · 2024 | 25.2#11 · 2024 | 195#20 · 2023 | 72%#13 · 2024 |
| Malawi | 67.6 yrs#8 · 2024 | 70.8 yrs#7 · 2024 | 64.3 yrs#10 · 2024 | 38.0#16 · 2024 | 48.8#16 · 2024 | 23.6#16 · 2024 | 225#19 · 2023 | 89%#6 · 2024 |
| Sudan | 66.5 yrs#9 · 2024 | 69.8 yrs#9 · 2024 | 63.4 yrs#11 · 2024 | 42.9#14 · 2024 | 61.6#13 · 2024 | 23.7#14 · 2024 | 256#16 · 2023 | 46%#23 · 2024 |
| Afghanistan | 66.3 yrs#10 · 2024 | 67.8 yrs#10 · 2024 | 64.7 yrs#7 · 2024 | 48.3#9 · 2024 | 53.0#15 · 2024 | 33.1#3 · 2024 | 521#6 · 2023 | 55%#20 · 2024 |
| The Gambia | 66.1 yrs#11 · 2024 | 67.8 yrs#11 · 2024 | 64.3 yrs#9 · 2024 | 32.7#20 · 2024 | 42.4#20 · 2024 | 23.0#18 · 2024 | 354#13 · 2023 | 83%#9 · 2024 |
| Guinea-Bissau | 64.3 yrs#12 · 2024 | 66.5 yrs#13 · 2024 | 61.8 yrs#13 · 2024 | 42.1#15 · 2024 | 67.3#11 · 2024 | 32.0#6 · 2024 | 505#7 · 2023 | 65%#17 · 2024 |
| Madagascar | 63.8 yrs#13 · 2024 | 65.6 yrs#15 · 2024 | 62.1 yrs#12 · 2024 | 43.0#13 · 2024 | 62.4#12 · 2024 | 23.1#17 · 2024 | 445#8 · 2023 | 46%#22 · 2024 |
| Burundi | 63.8 yrs#14 · 2024 | 65.9 yrs#14 · 2024 | 61.8 yrs#14 · 2024 | 30.5#21 · 2024 | 47.1#18 · 2024 | 19.1#21 · 2024 | 392#10 · 2023 | 86%#8 · 2024 |
| Mozambique | 63.8 yrs#15 · 2024 | 66.7 yrs#12 · 2024 | 60.5 yrs#17 · 2024 | 43.7#11 · 2024 | 59.4#14 · 2024 | 25.1#12 · 2024 | 99#23 · 2023 | 65%#18 · 2024 |
| Liberia | 62.3 yrs#16 · 2024 | 63.6 yrs#18 · 2024 | 61.0 yrs#15 · 2024 | 63.2#4 · 2024 | 86.4#8 · 2024 | 32.9#4 · 2024 | 628#4 · 2023 | 82%#10 · 2024 |
| Democratic Republic of the Congo | 62.1 yrs#17 · 2024 | 64.2 yrs#16 · 2024 | 60.0 yrs#19 · 2024 | 56.4#6 · 2024 | 89.7#7 · 2024 | 23.6#15 · 2024 | 427#9 · 2023 | 55%#21 · 2024 |
| Sierra Leone | 62.0 yrs#18 · 2024 | 63.7 yrs#17 · 2024 | 60.2 yrs#18 · 2024 | 54.6#8 · 2024 | 90.5#5 · 2024 | 28.3#9 · 2024 | 354#12 · 2023 | 90%#4 · 2024 |
| Niger | 61.4 yrs#19 · 2024 | 62.4 yrs#20 · 2024 | 60.5 yrs#16 · 2024 | 65.6#2 · 2024 | 110.7#1 · 2024 | 32.8#5 · 2024 | 350#14 · 2023 | 81%#11 · 2024 |
| Burkina Faso | 61.3 yrs#20 · 2024 | 63.4 yrs#19 · 2024 | 59.1 yrs#21 · 2024 | 43.6#12 · 2024 | 74.9#9 · 2024 | 23.8#13 · 2024 | 242#17 · 2023 | 88%#7 · 2024 |
| Mali | 60.7 yrs#21 · 2024 | 62.1 yrs#21 · 2024 | 59.3 yrs#20 · 2024 | 47.5#10 · 2024 | 73.0#10 · 2024 | 28.0#10 · 2024 | 367#11 · 2023 | 72%#14 · 2024 |
| Somalia | 59.0 yrs#22 · 2024 | 61.6 yrs#22 · 2024 | 56.5 yrs#22 · 2024 | 65.4#3 · 2024 | 101.1#2 · 2024 | 34.2#2 · 2024 | 563#5 · 2023 | 64%#19 · 2024 |
| South Sudan | 57.7 yrs#23 · 2024 | 60.7 yrs#23 · 2024 | 54.8 yrs#24 · 2024 | 71.9#1 · 2024 | 96.7#4 · 2024 | 39.5#1 · 2024 | 692#3 · 2023 | 72%#15 · 2024 |
| Central African Republic | 57.7 yrs#24 · 2024 | 59.6 yrs#24 · 2024 | 55.5 yrs#23 · 2024 | 58.8#5 · 2024 | 89.7#6 · 2024 | 29.9#8 · 2024 | 692#2 · 2023 | 41%#24 · 2024 |
| Chad | 55.2 yrs#25 · 2024 | 57.2 yrs#25 · 2024 | 53.4 yrs#25 · 2024 | 56.3#7 · 2024 | 97.3#3 · 2024 | 30.4#7 · 2024 | 748#1 · 2023 | 66%#16 · 2024 |
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Ranks count group members with a value in the recent window.
within the group
Highest and lowest, indicator by indicator
Life expectancy25 countries
- 1North Korea73.7 yrs2024
- 2Syria72.6 yrs2024
- 3Yemen69.4 yrs2024
Lowest
- 25Chad55.2 yrs2024
- 24Central African Republic57.7 yrs2024
- 23South Sudan57.7 yrs2024
Median country 63.8 yrs · group 65.2 yrs
Life expectancy, women25 countries
- 1North Korea75.9 yrs2024
- 2Syria74.9 yrs2024
- 3Yemen71.5 yrs2024
Lowest
- 25Chad57.2 yrs2024
- 24Central African Republic59.6 yrs2024
- 23South Sudan60.7 yrs2024
Median country 66.5 yrs · group 67.7 yrs
Life expectancy, men25 countries
- 1North Korea71.6 yrs2024
- 2Syria70.2 yrs2024
- 3Yemen67.4 yrs2024
Lowest
- 25Chad53.4 yrs2024
- 24South Sudan54.8 yrs2024
- 23Central African Republic55.5 yrs2024
Median country 61.8 yrs · group 62.8 yrs
Infant mortality25 countries
- 1South Sudan71.92024
- 2Niger65.62024
- 3Somalia65.42024
Lowest
- 25North Korea13.32024
- 24Syria17.72024
- 23Eritrea24.72024
Median country 43.0 · group 46.7
Under-5 mortality25 countries
Lowest
- 25North Korea16.72024
- 24Syria18.42024
- 23Eritrea34.32024
Median country 61.6 · group 68.8
Neonatal mortality25 countries
- 1South Sudan39.52024
- 2Somalia34.22024
- 3Afghanistan33.12024
Lowest
- 25North Korea8.92024
- 24Syria9.52024
- 23Eritrea15.62024
Median country 23.8 · group 24.9
Maternal mortality25 countries
- 1Chad7482023
- 2Central African Republic6922023
- 3South Sudan6922023
Lowest
- 25Syria202023
- 24North Korea672023
- 23Mozambique992023
Median country 354 · group 346
Measles vaccination25 countries
- 1North Korea99%2024
- 2Rwanda97%2024
- 3Eritrea93%2024
Lowest
- 25Yemen41%2024
- 24Central African Republic41%2024
- 23Sudan46%2024
Median country 72% · group 67%
HIV prevalence24 countries
- 1Mozambique11.5%2024
- 2Malawi6.2%2024
- 3Uganda4.9%2024
Median country 0.8% · group 1.6%
Tuberculosis24 countries
- 1Central African Republic4192024
- 2Democratic Republic of the Congo3772024
- 3Sierra Leone3722024
Median country 140 · group 199
Health spending24 countries
- 1Afghanistan15.0%2023
- 2Liberia13.0%2023
- 3South Sudan11.6%2023
Median country 4.9% · group 4.6%
Out-of-pocket spending24 countries
- 1Afghanistan77.1%2023
- 2Syria72.4%2023
- 3Yemen69.1%2023
Lowest
- 24Rwanda4.1%2023
- 23Mozambique10.4%2023
- 22Malawi12.0%2023
Median country 45.6% · group 44.5%
Physicians22 countries
- 1Syria1.522021
- 2Afghanistan0.322023
- 3Guinea-Bissau0.252022
Lowest
- 22Niger0.042023
- 21South Sudan0.042022
- 20Malawi0.052022
Median country 0.14 · group 0.34
Hospital beds22 countries
- 1North Korea12.82018
- 2Liberia1.62021
- 3Syria1.42021
Lowest
- 22Chad0.12020
- 21Burkina Faso0.22020
- 20Mali0.22018
Median country 0.7
Basic water24 countries
- 1Syria94.1%2024
- 2North Korea93.9%2023
- 3The Gambia87.1%2024
Lowest
- 24Democratic Republic of the Congo35.7%2024
- 23Central African Republic36.5%2024
- 22South Sudan39.7%2024
Median country 65.4% · group 60.3%
Basic sanitation24 countries
- 1Syria95.6%2024
- 2North Korea84.8%2023
- 3Rwanda81.3%2024
Lowest
- 24Ethiopia10.4%2024
- 23Chad13.1%2024
- 22Central African Republic14.0%2024
Median country 35.2% · group 33.3%
Tobacco use18 countries
- 1Madagascar25.6%2024
- 2Afghanistan22.1%2024
- 3North Korea15.6%2024
Median country 10.1% · group 10.9%
Road deaths25 countries
- 1Liberia38.92019
- 2Eritrea37.92019
- 3Central African Republic37.72019
Lowest
- 25Syria14.92019
- 24Afghanistan15.92019
- 23Mali22.72019
Median country 29.6 · group 28.7
more