World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Marshall Islands
  4. Health
MH
Health · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Marshall Islands: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 67.1 yrs (2024), 178th of 217 in the world and 34th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, women is 69.5 yrs (2024), 180th of 217 in the world and 34th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Life expectancy, men is 65.0 yrs (2024), 171st of 217 in the world and 31st of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Life expectancy
Marshall IslandsEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Marshall Islands67.1 yrsEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Marshall IslandsEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
65707580199520002005201020152020Marshall Islands69.5 yrsEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Marshall Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years67.1 yrs2024178/21734/3763.3 yrs64.5 yrs65.4 yrs+3.0%since 201476.7 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years69.5 yrs2024180/21734/3766.2 yrs66.7 yrs68.1 yrs+3.1%since 201479.7 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years65.0 yrs2024171/21731/3761.0 yrs62.7 yrs63.3 yrs+2.8%since 201473.9 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births22.7202463/1967/3034.532.225.5−25%since 201410.710.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births26.7202462/1967/3042.739.030.3−26%since 201413.213.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births12.5202469/1968/3019.318.114.2−27%since 20146.76.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births155202348/1946/30251212178−23%since 20136657197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months88%2024116/19318/3094%97%89%+9.0 ppsince 201490%90%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people411202411/2087/36190700581−19%since 201414492131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP13.4%20235/1933/2913.5%17.7%12.1%+1.3 ppsince 20136.8%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure1.1%2023191/19327/291.4%1.1%1.3%−0.5 ppsince 201326.0%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.472012——0.470.61·−0.8%since 20002.402.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people2.8201073/18212/272.119992.8·+33%since 19994.74.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population87.4%2024156/20629/3788.8%88.2%87.6%−0.5 ppsince 201495.3%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population79.0%2024142/20328/3774.7%77.0%78.6%+1.2 ppsince 201494.8%94.2%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults29.9%202429/16610/2927.4%28.3%29.4%+1.6 ppsince 201023.1%21.5%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people5.72013——···—16.517.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Marshall Islands and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Marshall Islands. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMarshall IslandsUnited StatesKiribatiMicronesiaNauru
Life expectancy67.1 yrs202478.9 yrs202466.6 yrs202467.4 yrs202462.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women69.5 yrs202481.4 yrs202468.3 yrs202471.3 yrs202464.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men65.0 yrs202476.5 yrs202464.7 yrs202463.6 yrs202460.4 yrs2024
Infant mortality22.720245.5202438.8202420.320247.72024
Under-5 mortality26.720246.5202453.1202422.420248.32024
Neonatal mortality12.520243.7202421.7202411.620244.52024
Maternal mortality155202317202380202312920232732023
Measles vaccination88%202492%202479%202481%202498%2024
Tuberculosis411202432024945202426420241612024