World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Out-of-pocket spending
Health · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS

Out-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure: ranking of countries

193 countries ranked by their latest value (2021–2024). Armenia is highest at 80.5%; Tuvalu is lowest at 0.0%.

World 17.3% (2023)Median country 27.6%193 countries
Out-of-pocket spending: world and regions, 1994–2024
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%20%40%60%80%20002005201020152020WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 193 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

193 shown
#CountryRegionOut-of-pocket spendingYearRelative
1ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia80.5%2023
2BangladeshSouth Asia79.3%2023
3TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia77.4%2023
4AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan77.1%2023
5SyriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan72.4%2023
6NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa71.9%2023
7MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific71.1%2023
8YemenMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan69.1%2023
9CameroonSub-Saharan Africa67.7%2023
10Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa66.0%2023
11AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia64.6%2023
12TogoSub-Saharan Africa64.3%2023
13UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia64.1%2023
14LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa63.2%2023
15TajikistanEurope & Central Asia62.4%2023
16Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa61.6%2023
17CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific60.6%2023
18NepalSouth Asia59.4%2023
19GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia58.8%2023
20SudanSub-Saharan Africa57.4%2023
21EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan57.2%2023
22GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean57.2%2023
23ComorosSub-Saharan Africa56.6%2023
24Sri LankaSouth Asia54.8%2023
25Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa54.5%2023
26GuineaSub-Saharan Africa54.4%2023
27IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan54.0%2023
28HondurasLatin America & Caribbean53.1%2023
29PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan52.9%2023
30HaitiLatin America & Caribbean52.4%2023
31ChadSub-Saharan Africa51.7%2023
32NigerSub-Saharan Africa51.5%2023
33BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean49.5%2023
34MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific48.8%2023
35GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean48.5%2023
36EritreaSub-Saharan Africa48.4%2023
37AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia48.3%2023
38MaliSub-Saharan Africa47.2%2023
39EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa46.3%2023
40UkraineEurope & Central Asia45.3%2021
41Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean45.3%2023
42MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa45.2%2023
43Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa45.0%2023
44AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan45.0%2023
45LaosEast Asia & Pacific44.8%2023
46PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific44.4%2023
47SenegalSub-Saharan Africa44.3%2023
48IndiaSouth Asia43.9%2023
49Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa43.8%2023
50MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa43.8%2023
51IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan43.1%2023
52BeninSub-Saharan Africa42.4%2023
53KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia42.3%2023
54West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan42.1%2023
55Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean41.8%2023
56MexicoLatin America & Caribbean41.2%2023
57PanamaLatin America & Caribbean40.5%2023
58North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia39.6%2023
59VietnamEast Asia & Pacific39.2%2023
60ChileLatin America & Caribbean39.1%2024
61Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa38.0%2023
62TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan37.9%2023
63NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean37.6%2023
64MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan37.3%2023
65Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean37.1%2023
66MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific37.1%2023
67ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean36.3%2023
68BulgariaEurope & Central Asia35.5%2023
69LatviaEurope & Central Asia35.1%2023
70JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan34.5%2023
71GreeceEurope & Central Asia34.3%2023
72The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa33.8%2023
73South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific33.7%2024
74AngolaSub-Saharan Africa32.5%2023
75El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean32.5%2023
76ChinaEast Asia & Pacific32.2%2023
77UgandaSub-Saharan Africa32.2%2023
78SerbiaEurope & Central Asia32.1%2023
79Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa32.0%2023
80LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia31.4%2024
81IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific31.1%2023
82Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia31.0%2023
83MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan30.9%2023
84EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean30.9%2023
85SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa30.8%2023
86LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan29.7%2023
87VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean29.7%2023
88DominicaLatin America & Caribbean29.3%2023
89DjiboutiMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan28.8%2023
90BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan28.7%2023
91BelarusEurope & Central Asia28.5%2023
92RussiaEurope & Central Asia28.4%2023
93PortugalEurope & Central Asia28.2%2024
94Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa28.0%2023
95SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa28.0%2023
96TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa27.9%2023
97KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia27.6%2023
98BahamasLatin America & Caribbean27.5%2023
99MoldovaEurope & Central Asia27.5%2023
100MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa27.4%2023
101BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean27.3%2023
102South SudanSub-Saharan Africa27.1%2023
103PeruLatin America & Caribbean27.0%2023
104BelizeLatin America & Caribbean26.8%2023
105GhanaSub-Saharan Africa26.7%2023
106Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean26.6%2023
107MontenegroEurope & Central Asia26.3%2023
108GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean26.3%2023
109BrazilLatin America & Caribbean26.2%2023
110Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa25.7%2023
111BhutanSouth Asia25.5%2023
112SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific25.4%2023
113Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean25.1%2023
114BurundiSub-Saharan Africa24.5%2023
115ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean24.5%2023
116KenyaSub-Saharan Africa24.2%2023
117Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean24.1%2023
118HungaryEurope & Central Asia23.1%2023
119RomaniaEurope & Central Asia23.0%2023
120ItalyEurope & Central Asia22.3%2024
121SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia22.0%2023
122BelgiumEurope & Central Asia21.5%2023
123EstoniaEurope & Central Asia21.4%2024
124SpainEurope & Central Asia20.9%2023
125Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean20.8%2023
126IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan20.5%2023
127JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean20.2%2023
128SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia20.2%2023
129LiechtensteinEurope & Central Asia19.7%2023
130SurinameLatin America & Caribbean19.7%2023
131LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan19.2%2023
132TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia19.0%2023
133MaldivesSouth Asia18.0%2023
134CyprusEurope & Central Asia17.9%2023
135GabonSub-Saharan Africa17.3%2023
136UruguayLatin America & Caribbean17.1%2023
137São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa16.7%2023
138CubaLatin America & Caribbean16.6%2023
139AustriaEurope & Central Asia16.5%2024
140PolandEurope & Central Asia16.2%2024
141AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific15.8%2023
142CanadaNorth America15.3%2024
143IcelandEurope & Central Asia14.9%2024
144ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean14.7%2024
145United KingdomEurope & Central Asia14.6%2024
146Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.1%2023
147FinlandEurope & Central Asia14.1%2023
148CzechiaEurope & Central Asia14.1%2024
149DenmarkEurope & Central Asia13.9%2024
150NorwayEurope & Central Asia13.7%2023
151SamoaEast Asia & Pacific13.4%2023
152SwedenEurope & Central Asia13.4%2024
153LesothoSub-Saharan Africa13.2%2023
154San MarinoEurope & Central Asia13.1%2023
155New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific12.7%2024
156JapanEast Asia & Pacific12.2%2023
157PalauEast Asia & Pacific12.1%2023
158MalawiSub-Saharan Africa12.0%2023
159NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia11.8%2024
160SloveniaEurope & Central Asia11.7%2024
161AndorraEurope & Central Asia11.1%2023
162EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa11.0%2023
163United StatesNorth America10.9%2023
164GermanyEurope & Central Asia10.7%2024
165ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa10.6%2023
166IrelandEurope & Central Asia10.6%2024
167MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa10.4%2023
168ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa10.3%2023
169KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan10.0%2023
170ThailandEast Asia & Pacific9.9%2023
171United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan9.7%2023
172CroatiaEurope & Central Asia9.4%2023
173FranceEurope & Central Asia9.2%2024
174Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific8.6%2023
175LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia8.5%2024
176MonacoEurope & Central Asia8.5%2023
177VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific8.4%2023
178FijiEast Asia & Pacific8.3%2023
179NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa7.5%2023
180QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan7.4%2023
181BruneiEast Asia & Pacific7.4%2023
182Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific7.0%2023
183South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa6.7%2023
184OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan6.3%2023
185TongaEast Asia & Pacific5.9%2023
186BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa4.3%2023
187RwandaSub-Saharan Africa4.1%2023
188Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific3.2%2023
189KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific2.9%2023
190MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific2.6%2023
191Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific1.1%2023
192NauruEast Asia & Pacific0.7%2023
193TuvaluEast Asia & Pacific0.0%2023
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Out-of-pocket expenditure (% of current health expenditure)