World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Chad
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Chad: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 55.2 yrs (2024), 216th of 217 in the world and 47th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 57.2 yrs (2024), 216th of 217 in the world and 47th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 53.4 yrs (2024), 217th of 217 in the world and 48th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
ChadSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
4050607080199520002005201020152020Chad55.2 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
ChadSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
4050607080199520002005201020152020Chad57.2 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Chad in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years55.2 yrs2024216/21747/4847.9 yrs50.1 yrs53.1 yrs+8.0%since 201462.8 yrs65.2 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years57.2 yrs2024216/21747/4849.2 yrs51.1 yrs54.9 yrs+9.3%since 201465.0 yrs67.7 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years53.4 yrs2024217/21748/4846.7 yrs49.1 yrs51.3 yrs+6.8%since 201460.7 yrs62.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births56.3202410/19610/48101.782.062.9−24%since 201447.146.727.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births97.320244/1964/48182.4146.7110.6−26%since 201471.268.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births30.4202411/1968/4843.737.632.7−15%since 201426.624.917.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births74820232/1942/481,2081,284877−38%since 2013448346197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months66%2024175/19335/4828%46%45%+21.0 ppsince 201469%67%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.9%202442/15329/442.4%1.7%1.1%−0.6 ppsince 20143.0%1.6%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people118202458/20831/48123162131−27%since 2014205199131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP5.0%2023126/19321/484.2%3.1%4.4%+2.0 ppsince 20134.9%4.6%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure51.7%202331/19311/4856.2%67.6%69.8%−7.0 ppsince 201330.4%44.5%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.092023173/18040/460.030.0420120.06+102%since 20130.250.341.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.12020182/18240/40··0.1———3.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population52.2%2024202/20642/4638.6%44.6%51.2%+5.1 ppsince 201467.5%60.3%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population13.1%2024202/20345/469.7%10.6%12.6%+1.9 ppsince 201437.1%33.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults7.4%2024153/16629/3910.7%9.1%7.9%−1.7 ppsince 20108.9%10.9%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people32.4201916/18612/4827.024.732.42019+30%since 200927.428.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Chad and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Chad. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChadNigeriaSudanCameroonNigerLibya
Life expectancy55.2 yrs202454.6 yrs202466.5 yrs202464.0 yrs202461.4 yrs202471.1 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women57.2 yrs202454.9 yrs202469.8 yrs202466.2 yrs202462.4 yrs202472.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men53.4 yrs202454.3 yrs202463.4 yrs202461.8 yrs202460.5 yrs202469.6 yrs2024
Infant mortality56.3202469.8202442.9202440.2202465.620247.92024
Under-5 mortality97.32024115.6202461.6202464.82024110.720249.82024
Neonatal mortality30.4202439.0202423.7202424.8202432.820245.22024
Maternal mortality74820239932023256202325820233502023592023
Measles vaccination66%202457%202446%202471%202481%202489%2024
HIV prevalence0.9%20241.2%20240.2%20242.5%20240.2%20240.1%2024