World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Somalia
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Somalia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 59.0 yrs (2024), 212th of 217 in the world and 43rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 61.6 yrs (2024), 212th of 217 in the world and 43rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 56.5 yrs (2024), 212th of 217 in the world and 43rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
SomaliaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.020406080199520002005201020152020Somalia59.0 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
SomaliaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.020406080199520002005201020152020Somalia61.6 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Somalia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years59.0 yrs2024212/21743/4850.7 yrs48.9 yrs57.1 yrs+8.3%since 201462.8 yrs65.2 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years61.6 yrs2024212/21743/4852.2 yrs50.8 yrs59.2 yrs+8.8%since 201465.0 yrs67.7 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years56.5 yrs2024212/21743/4849.3 yrs47.1 yrs55.1 yrs+7.8%since 201460.7 yrs62.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births65.420244/1964/48103.9112.572.9−24%since 201447.146.727.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births101.120243/1963/48173.2186.7114.7−27%since 201471.268.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births34.220244/1963/4844.744.236.7−17%since 201426.624.917.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births56320236/1946/481,1501,062655−34%since 2013448346197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months64%2024178/19338/4824%46%52%+16.0 ppsince 201469%67%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024146/15344/440.3%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 20143.0%1.6%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people151202445/20824/48352220171−20%since 2014205199131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP3.7%2023161/19332/48··2.5%+0.4 ppsince 20134.9%4.6%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure30.8%202385/19327/48··47.1%−7.5 ppsince 201330.4%44.5%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.052014——···+20%since 19970.250.341.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.92019153/18222/400.40.920110.92019+107%since 2004——3.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population75.3%2024176/20620/4626.6%43.0%65.6%+23.4 ppsince 201467.5%60.3%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population44.5%2024176/20322/4620.2%29.7%40.3%+10.4 ppsince 201437.1%33.3%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people27.4201937/18629/4827.627.727.42019−0.4%since 200927.428.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Somalia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Somalia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSomaliaEthiopiaKenyaDjibouti
Life expectancy59.0 yrs202467.6 yrs202463.8 yrs202466.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women61.6 yrs202471.0 yrs202466.1 yrs202468.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men56.5 yrs202464.4 yrs202461.6 yrs202463.7 yrs2024
Infant mortality65.4202434.5202434.2202443.02024
Under-5 mortality101.1202444.5202438.8202448.92024
Neonatal mortality34.2202425.2202420.7202427.12024
Maternal mortality5632023195202314920231622023
Measles vaccination64%202472%202488%202475%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%20240.7%20243.0%20240.9%2024