World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Malawi
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Malawi: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 67.6 yrs (2024), 171st of 217 in the world and 13th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 70.8 yrs (2024), 170th of 217 in the world and 12th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 64.3 yrs (2024), 179th of 217 in the world and 17th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
MalawiSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.020406080199520002005201020152020Malawi67.6 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
MalawiSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.020406080199520002005201020152020Malawi70.8 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Malawi in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years67.6 yrs2024171/21713/4846.2 yrs57.8 yrs65.2 yrs+9.6%since 201462.8 yrs65.2 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years70.8 yrs2024170/21712/4847.8 yrs59.9 yrs68.8 yrs+9.7%since 201465.0 yrs67.7 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years64.3 yrs2024179/21717/4844.6 yrs55.6 yrs61.7 yrs+9.3%since 201460.7 yrs62.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births38.0202429/19624/4898.951.538.2−7.5%since 201447.146.727.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births48.8202430/19625/48171.080.150.4−19%since 201471.268.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births23.6202428/19624/4837.926.723.9−2.9%since 201426.624.917.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births225202336/19432/48506517256−45%since 2013448346197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months89%2024106/19313/4873%93%90%+4.0 ppsince 201469%67%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–496.2%20249/1539/4415.3%10.7%7.9%−3.7 ppsince 20143.0%1.6%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people113202462/20833/48386338138−50%since 2014205199131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP6.5%202396/19313/482.4%5.1%7.0%−1.7 ppsince 20134.9%4.6%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure12.0%2023158/19340/4816.8%10.9%12.5%+5.3 ppsince 201330.4%44.5%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.052022178/18044/46·0.0220090.05+200%since 20090.250.341.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.32011132/18217/401.319981.32011·−3.0%since 1998——3.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population73.1%2024182/20624/4654.1%62.1%69.9%+7.9 ppsince 201467.5%60.3%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population49.2%2024166/20314/469.4%23.0%45.0%+17.4 ppsince 201437.1%33.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults8.9%2024141/16623/3924.3%15.7%10.4%−6.8 ppsince 20108.9%10.9%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people33.4201913/18610/4831.230.633.42019+8.1%since 200927.428.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Malawi and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Malawi. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMalawiTanzaniaMozambiqueZambia
Life expectancy67.6 yrs202467.2 yrs202463.8 yrs202466.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women70.8 yrs202470.0 yrs202466.7 yrs202468.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men64.3 yrs202464.4 yrs202460.5 yrs202464.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality38.0202428.7202443.7202434.62024
Under-5 mortality48.8202437.0202459.4202448.42024
Neonatal mortality23.6202419.9202425.1202421.42024
Maternal mortality22520232762023992023852023
Measles vaccination89%202484%202465%202488%2024
HIV prevalence6.2%20243.5%202411.5%20249.4%2024