World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Democratic Republic of the Congo
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Democratic Republic of the Congo: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 62.1 yrs (2024), 205th of 217 in the world and 36th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 64.2 yrs (2024), 202nd of 217 in the world and 34th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 60.0 yrs (2024), 207th of 217 in the world and 38th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
Democratic Republic of the C…Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
4050607080199520002005201020152020Democratic Republic of the Congo62.1 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Democratic Republic of the C…Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Democratic Republic of the Congo64.2 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Democratic Republic of the Congo in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years62.1 yrs2024205/21736/4851.9 yrs56.4 yrs60.4 yrs+6.6%since 201462.8 yrs65.2 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years64.2 yrs2024202/21734/4853.8 yrs58.0 yrs62.5 yrs+7.2%since 201465.0 yrs67.7 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years60.0 yrs2024207/21738/4850.0 yrs54.8 yrs58.4 yrs+6.0%since 201460.7 yrs62.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births56.420249/1969/48105.059.557.2+2.0%since 201447.146.727.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births89.720249/1969/48184.6101.492.7−3.2%since 201471.268.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births23.6202427/19623/4834.126.024.1−2.5%since 201426.624.917.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births427202313/19412/48585601489−25%since 2013448346197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months55%2024184/19342/4826%66%62%−14.0 ppsince 201469%67%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.7%202454/15334/442.1%1.3%0.9%−0.4 ppsince 20143.0%1.6%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people377202414/2085/48612500409−18%since 2014205199131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP3.7%2023163/19334/481.5%3.7%4.0%+0.3 ppsince 20134.9%4.6%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure38.0%202361/19322/4854.0%37.1%39.7%−1.4 ppsince 201330.4%44.5%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.212022152/18021/46·0.0920090.172021+136%since 20090.250.341.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.82006——···———3.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population35.7%2024206/20646/4637.5%36.9%35.5%−0.8 ppsince 201467.5%60.3%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population16.3%2024198/20341/4623.7%19.5%16.1%−1.7 ppsince 201437.1%33.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.3%2024116/16610/3919.7%15.7%13.1%−3.4 ppsince 20108.9%10.9%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people34.9201910/1867/4838.136.034.92019−3.9%since 200927.428.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Democratic Republic of the Congo and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Democratic Republic of the Congo. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaUgandaAngolaCameroonZambia
Life expectancy62.1 yrs202467.2 yrs202468.5 yrs202464.8 yrs202464.0 yrs202466.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women64.2 yrs202470.0 yrs202471.4 yrs202467.3 yrs202466.2 yrs202468.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men60.0 yrs202464.4 yrs202465.5 yrs202462.3 yrs202461.8 yrs202464.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality56.4202428.7202435.9202432.1202440.2202434.62024
Under-5 mortality89.7202437.0202448.7202449.0202464.8202448.42024
Neonatal mortality23.6202419.9202421.3202418.1202424.8202421.42024
Maternal mortality42720232762023170202318320232582023852023
Measles vaccination55%202484%202490%202453%202471%202488%2024
HIV prevalence0.7%20243.5%20244.9%20241.6%20242.5%20249.4%2024