World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Investment
Economy · NE.GDI.TOTL.ZS

Gross capital formation, % of GDP: ranking of countries

175 countries ranked by their latest value (2022–2025). Algeria is highest at 45.3%; Equatorial Guinea is lowest at -3.7%.

World 26.3% (2024)Median country 23.2%175 countries
Investment: world and regions, 1994–2025
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%20%40%60%1994199920042009201420192024WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 175 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

175 shown
#CountryRegionInvestmentYearRelative
1AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan45.3%2025
2MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa44.3%2025
3BhutanSouth Asia42.6%2024
4IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan41.8%2025
5TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa40.7%2025
6ChinaEast Asia & Pacific40.5%2024
7The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa40.4%2025
8GuineaSub-Saharan Africa37.0%2025
9GreenlandEurope & Central Asia36.0%2023
10BeninSub-Saharan Africa35.8%2025
11PalauEast Asia & Pacific35.0%2024
12IndiaSouth Asia34.6%2025
13KosovoEurope & Central Asia34.6%2025
14RwandaSub-Saharan Africa34.1%2025
15PanamaLatin America & Caribbean33.5%2024
16UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia33.3%2025
17TajikistanEurope & Central Asia32.4%2024
18MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan31.9%2025
19North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia31.7%2025
20TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia31.7%2025
21Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa31.7%2025
22Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan31.6%2025
23CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific31.5%2025
24MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific31.4%2025
25LesothoSub-Saharan Africa31.2%2025
26VietnamEast Asia & Pacific30.8%2025
27MaldivesSouth Asia30.8%2024
28QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan30.6%2022
29IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific30.6%2025
30Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific30.1%2024
31SamoaEast Asia & Pacific30.0%2025
32KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific29.9%2024
33Sri LankaSouth Asia29.6%2025
34SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia29.5%2025
35NepalSouth Asia29.4%2025
36Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa29.4%2025
37BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa29.2%2025
38South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific29.1%2025
39Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia28.7%2025
40BangladeshSouth Asia28.5%2025
41BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan28.4%2024
42Faroe IslandsEurope & Central Asia28.2%2024
43SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa28.1%2025
44KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia28.0%2025
45JapanEast Asia & Pacific27.7%2024
46KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia27.2%2024
47BruneiEast Asia & Pacific27.1%2025
48BelarusEurope & Central Asia27.1%2025
49MontenegroEurope & Central Asia26.9%2025
50SenegalSub-Saharan Africa26.9%2025
51BahamasLatin America & Caribbean26.8%2024
52CzechiaEurope & Central Asia26.8%2025
53United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan26.6%2023
54IcelandEurope & Central Asia26.6%2025
55TongaEast Asia & Pacific26.4%2024
56El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean26.3%2025
57VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific26.1%2024
58RomaniaEurope & Central Asia25.9%2025
59RussiaEurope & Central Asia25.9%2025
60Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa25.8%2025
61NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean25.8%2025
62BelgiumEurope & Central Asia25.7%2025
63ArubaLatin America & Caribbean25.7%2024
64West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan25.6%2025
65SwedenEurope & Central Asia25.5%2025
66ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean25.3%2025
67AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia25.0%2024
68EstoniaEurope & Central Asia24.8%2025
69OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan24.8%2024
70GabonSub-Saharan Africa24.8%2025
71Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean24.7%2025
72CroatiaEurope & Central Asia24.6%2025
73AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific24.5%2025
74IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan24.3%2025
75CubaLatin America & Caribbean24.2%2024
76ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia24.2%2025
77MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa24.2%2025
78MoldovaEurope & Central Asia24.2%2025
79HondurasLatin America & Caribbean24.2%2025
80MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa24.1%2025
81ChileLatin America & Caribbean24.1%2025
82LatviaEurope & Central Asia24.1%2025
83ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa23.8%2024
84AustriaEurope & Central Asia23.7%2025
85SerbiaEurope & Central Asia23.4%2025
86NorwayEurope & Central Asia23.2%2025
87Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa23.2%2025
88CanadaNorth America23.2%2025
89New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific23.1%2024
90IrelandEurope & Central Asia22.9%2025
91UgandaSub-Saharan Africa22.6%2025
92MexicoLatin America & Caribbean22.6%2025
93SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific22.5%2025
94TogoSub-Saharan Africa22.4%2023
95ItalyEurope & Central Asia22.2%2025
96LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia22.2%2025
97HungaryEurope & Central Asia22.2%2025
98PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific22.1%2025
99DenmarkEurope & Central Asia22.1%2025
100New CaledoniaEast Asia & Pacific22.1%2024
101ThailandEast Asia & Pacific22.1%2025
102SloveniaEurope & Central Asia22.0%2025
103NigerSub-Saharan Africa22.0%2025
104FranceEurope & Central Asia21.9%2025
105GermanyEurope & Central Asia21.9%2025
106French PolynesiaEast Asia & Pacific21.9%2024
107FinlandEurope & Central Asia21.9%2025
108BulgariaEurope & Central Asia21.7%2025
109United StatesNorth America21.5%2024
110SpainEurope & Central Asia21.4%2025
111GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia21.3%2025
112Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific21.1%2024
113PortugalEurope & Central Asia21.0%2025
114EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean20.9%2025
115FijiEast Asia & Pacific20.9%2024
116UkraineEurope & Central Asia20.8%2025
117MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific20.5%2025
118ChadSub-Saharan Africa20.4%2025
119PeruLatin America & Caribbean20.3%2025
120EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa20.1%2025
121SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia20.1%2025
122MaliSub-Saharan Africa20.0%2025
123MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa19.9%2025
124NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia19.8%2025
125BelizeLatin America & Caribbean19.8%2024
126United KingdomEurope & Central Asia19.7%2025
127Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific19.5%2024
128CameroonSub-Saharan Africa19.3%2025
129Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa19.3%2025
130CyprusEurope & Central Asia19.3%2025
131IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan19.1%2024
132Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean19.0%2023
133AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia18.9%2025
134SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa18.7%2025
135MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan18.7%2025
136NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa18.7%2025
137Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific18.3%2025
138BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean17.9%2024
139PolandEurope & Central Asia17.9%2025
140Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa17.4%2025
141GreeceEurope & Central Asia17.2%2025
142Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa17.2%2025
143AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan17.1%2024
144BrazilLatin America & Caribbean17.1%2025
145KenyaSub-Saharan Africa17.0%2025
146GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean16.8%2025
147ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean16.7%2025
148San MarinoEurope & Central Asia16.6%2023
149UruguayLatin America & Caribbean16.2%2025
150ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean16.1%2025
151Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean15.8%2025
152MalawiSub-Saharan Africa15.7%2025
153LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia15.5%2025
154TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan15.2%2025
155KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan15.1%2024
156EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa15.0%2024
157PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.3%2025
158LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.3%2025
159Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean14.2%2025
160South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa13.9%2025
161EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan12.9%2025
162MacaoEast Asia & Pacific12.3%2025
163HaitiLatin America & Caribbean12.1%2025
164ComorosSub-Saharan Africa11.8%2025
165BermudaNorth America11.0%2024
166AngolaSub-Saharan Africa10.6%2024
167GhanaSub-Saharan Africa9.9%2024
168Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa9.3%2025
169ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa8.8%2024
170São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa8.7%2025
171VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean5.9%2025
172DjiboutiMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1.6%2025
173LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1.4%2024
174SudanSub-Saharan Africa0.7%2025
175Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa-3.7%2025
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Gross capital formation (% of GDP)