World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Industry share
Economy · NV.IND.TOTL.ZS

Industry incl. construction, % of GDP: ranking of countries

201 countries ranked by their latest value (2020–2025). Guyana is highest at 75.1%; São Tomé and Príncipe is lowest at 2.2%.

World 25.0% (2025)Median country 23.8%201 countries
Industry share: world and regions, 1994–2025
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%20%40%60%1994199920042009201420192024WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 201 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

201 shown
#CountryRegionIndustry shareYearRelative
1GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean75.1%2025
2LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan73.2%2025
3BruneiEast Asia & Pacific60.0%2025
4QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan57.0%2025
5KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan54.1%2025
6OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan52.7%2025
7GabonSub-Saharan Africa47.2%2025
8Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean47.0%2025
9IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan45.4%2025
10United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan44.3%2024
11CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific43.1%2025
12Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan43.0%2025
13Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa41.4%2025
14BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan41.2%2025
15Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa39.7%2025
16IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan39.6%2025
17AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia39.5%2025
18LiechtensteinEurope & Central Asia39.1%2023
19IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific38.7%2025
20IrelandEurope & Central Asia37.8%2025
21VietnamEast Asia & Pacific37.6%2025
22MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific37.2%2025
23ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa37.1%2025
24Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific36.5%2024
25MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific36.2%2025
26TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia36.0%2025
27San MarinoEurope & Central Asia35.8%2023
28MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific35.7%2025
29ChinaEast Asia & Pacific35.6%2025
30Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa35.6%2025
31ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa35.3%2025
32SurinameLatin America & Caribbean35.1%2024
33AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan34.8%2025
34Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean34.6%2024
35NorwayEurope & Central Asia34.5%2025
36South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific34.3%2025
37PeruLatin America & Caribbean34.3%2024
38BangladeshSouth Asia34.0%2025
39SudanSub-Saharan Africa33.6%2025
40EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa33.6%2025
41BhutanSouth Asia33.2%2025
42UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia32.5%2025
43TajikistanEurope & Central Asia32.4%2024
44KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia32.3%2025
45ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean32.3%2025
46EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan32.1%2025
47BelarusEurope & Central Asia31.6%2025
48ChileLatin America & Caribbean31.4%2025
49BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean31.3%2024
50ThailandEast Asia & Pacific31.1%2025
51MexicoLatin America & Caribbean30.6%2025
52Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa30.1%2025
53TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa29.8%2025
54MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa29.7%2025
55RussiaEurope & Central Asia29.7%2025
56NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean29.3%2025
57GhanaSub-Saharan Africa29.3%2025
58LaosEast Asia & Pacific29.2%2025
59NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa28.9%2025
60CzechiaEurope & Central Asia28.7%2025
61Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean28.4%2025
62SloveniaEurope & Central Asia28.3%2025
63SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia28.1%2025
64BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa27.9%2025
65EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa27.8%2025
66HaitiLatin America & Caribbean27.5%2025
67JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan27.4%2025
68CanadaNorth America27.4%2022
69AngolaSub-Saharan Africa27.1%2025
70PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific27.0%2025
71JapanEast Asia & Pacific26.8%2024
72ChadSub-Saharan Africa26.7%2025
73KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia26.5%2025
74SenegalSub-Saharan Africa26.1%2025
75PolandEurope & Central Asia25.8%2025
76Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa25.7%2025
77EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean25.7%2025
78Sri LankaSouth Asia25.4%2025
79GuineaSub-Saharan Africa25.4%2025
80HondurasLatin America & Caribbean25.4%2025
81RomaniaEurope & Central Asia25.3%2025
82MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan25.2%2025
83IndiaSouth Asia25.2%2025
84GermanyEurope & Central Asia25.2%2025
85LesothoSub-Saharan Africa25.2%2025
86SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia25.0%2025
87KosovoEurope & Central Asia25.0%2025
88PanamaLatin America & Caribbean24.9%2025
89DenmarkEurope & Central Asia24.8%2025
90CameroonSub-Saharan Africa24.8%2025
91LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa24.5%2025
92El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean24.5%2025
93UgandaSub-Saharan Africa24.3%2025
94North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia24.1%2025
95South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa24.1%2025
96TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia24.0%2025
97AustriaEurope & Central Asia24.0%2025
98Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa23.9%2025
99MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa23.9%2025
100AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific23.9%2025
101CubaLatin America & Caribbean23.8%2024
102Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific23.4%2024
103MaliSub-Saharan Africa23.4%2025
104ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia23.1%2025
105HungaryEurope & Central Asia23.0%2025
106ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean22.9%2025
107SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific22.7%2025
108ItalyEurope & Central Asia22.6%2025
109FinlandEurope & Central Asia22.5%2025
110SerbiaEurope & Central Asia22.3%2025
111LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia22.1%2025
112MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa22.1%2025
113RwandaSub-Saharan Africa22.0%2025
114TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan22.0%2025
115AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia21.8%2025
116GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean21.8%2025
117ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean21.8%2025
118Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia21.5%2025
119Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa21.2%2025
120BulgariaEurope & Central Asia21.2%2025
121SwedenEurope & Central Asia21.0%2025
122TogoSub-Saharan Africa21.0%2025
123Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean20.8%2025
124BrazilLatin America & Caribbean20.1%2025
125PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan20.1%2025
126IcelandEurope & Central Asia20.1%2025
127Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean19.9%2025
128EstoniaEurope & Central Asia19.7%2025
129SpainEurope & Central Asia19.6%2025
130New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific19.4%2023
131CroatiaEurope & Central Asia19.0%2025
132NigerSub-Saharan Africa18.7%2025
133LatviaEurope & Central Asia18.7%2025
134BelgiumEurope & Central Asia18.6%2025
135GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia18.6%2025
136GreenlandEurope & Central Asia18.4%2023
137Faroe IslandsEurope & Central Asia18.3%2024
138PortugalEurope & Central Asia18.3%2025
139BurundiSub-Saharan Africa18.2%2025
140Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean18.2%2025
141UkraineEurope & Central Asia17.9%2025
142MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa17.7%2025
143NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia17.7%2025
144TongaEast Asia & Pacific17.7%2024
145United StatesNorth America17.6%2021
146BeninSub-Saharan Africa17.5%2025
147IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan17.2%2024
148MoldovaEurope & Central Asia16.9%2025
149UruguayLatin America & Caribbean16.9%2025
150FranceEurope & Central Asia16.8%2025
151DjiboutiMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan16.6%2025
152United KingdomEurope & Central Asia16.5%2025
153NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa16.4%2025
154JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean16.3%2025
155KenyaSub-Saharan Africa16.3%2025
156West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan16.3%2024
157The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa15.8%2025
158Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa15.7%2025
159GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean15.5%2025
160GreeceEurope & Central Asia15.2%2025
161Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean15.1%2025
162BelizeLatin America & Caribbean14.6%2024
163AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.5%2024
164SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa14.3%2025
165MalawiSub-Saharan Africa14.3%2025
166DominicaLatin America & Caribbean14.1%2025
167FijiEast Asia & Pacific13.9%2025
168Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific13.4%2024
169PalauEast Asia & Pacific13.0%2024
170MonacoEurope & Central Asia12.8%2024
171AndorraEurope & Central Asia12.8%2025
172BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean12.2%2024
173CuraçaoLatin America & Caribbean12.2%2024
174NepalSouth Asia12.1%2025
175SyriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan11.9%2022
176Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific11.8%2024
177KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific11.8%2024
178MontenegroEurope & Central Asia11.3%2025
179CyprusEurope & Central Asia11.1%2025
180ArubaLatin America & Caribbean10.8%2023
181Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa10.7%2025
182Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean10.7%2025
183French PolynesiaEast Asia & Pacific10.6%2020
184SamoaEast Asia & Pacific10.2%2025
185MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan10.1%2025
186VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific10.1%2024
187ComorosSub-Saharan Africa9.9%2025
188BahamasLatin America & Caribbean9.6%2024
189Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America & Caribbean9.3%2024
190MaldivesSouth Asia9.3%2025
191LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia8.9%2025
192Channel IslandsEurope & Central Asia8.2%2023
193Cayman IslandsLatin America & Caribbean7.6%2024
194Isle of ManEurope & Central Asia7.5%2023
195Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific6.2%2024
196Sint MaartenLatin America & Caribbean6.0%2021
197MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific5.3%2025
198BermudaNorth America4.9%2024
199MacaoEast Asia & Pacific4.7%2024
200LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan2.6%2024
201São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa2.2%2025
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Industry (including construction), value added (% of GDP)