World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Farmland
Environment · AG.LND.AGRI.ZS

Agricultural land, % of land area: ranking of countries

210 countries ranked by their latest value (2021–2024). Tuvalu is highest at 100.0%; Suriname is lowest at 0.5%.

World 36.9% (2023)Median country 37.7%210 countries
Farmland: world and regions, 1994–2024
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%20%40%60%199419992004200920142019WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 210 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

210 shown
#CountryRegionFarmlandYearRelative
1TuvaluEast Asia & Pacific100.0%2024
2LesothoSub-Saharan Africa92.9%2024
3UruguayLatin America & Caribbean87.4%2024
4TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia84.3%2024
5Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa83.9%2024
6Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan81.7%2024
7UgandaSub-Saharan Africa80.3%2024
8South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa79.4%2024
9KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia79.2%2024
10ComorosSub-Saharan Africa78.9%2024
11NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa77.1%2024
12The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa76.1%2024
13RwandaSub-Saharan Africa75.7%2024
14BurundiSub-Saharan Africa74.2%2024
15SyriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan74.1%2024
16DjiboutiMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan73.5%2024
17MoldovaEurope & Central Asia73.2%2024
18GuineaSub-Saharan Africa73.2%2024
19BangladeshSouth Asia72.2%2024
20UkraineEurope & Central Asia71.3%2024
21MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa70.4%2024
22SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa70.3%2024
23Faroe IslandsEurope & Central Asia70.1%2024
24EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa69.6%2024
25United KingdomEurope & Central Asia69.2%2024
26TogoSub-Saharan Africa69.1%2024
27MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific68.8%2024
28Isle of ManEurope & Central Asia68.3%2024
29MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan67.2%2024
30IrelandEurope & Central Asia65.1%2024
31HaitiLatin America & Caribbean65.1%2024
32DenmarkEurope & Central Asia65.1%2024
33MalawiSub-Saharan Africa65.0%2024
34West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan64.9%2024
35LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan63.7%2024
36EritreaSub-Saharan Africa62.8%2024
37Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa62.6%2024
38TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan62.1%2024
39CubaLatin America & Caribbean61.7%2024
40SudanSub-Saharan Africa60.3%2024
41IndiaSouth Asia59.9%2024
42ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia59.4%2024
43UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia58.9%2024
44AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan58.4%2024
45AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia57.8%2024
46El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean57.3%2024
47MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa56.1%2024
48HungaryEurope & Central Asia55.5%2024
49GhanaSub-Saharan Africa55.4%2024
50Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa55.2%2024
51RomaniaEurope & Central Asia55.2%2024
52ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean54.1%2024
53KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia54.0%2024
54NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia53.4%2024
55FranceEurope & Central Asia52.8%2024
56LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia51.7%2024
57Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean51.5%2024
58MexicoLatin America & Caribbean50.6%2024
59TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia50.2%2024
60KenyaSub-Saharan Africa50.0%2024
61SenegalSub-Saharan Africa49.4%2024
62SpainEurope & Central Asia49.3%2024
63North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia49.2%2024
64Sri LankaSouth Asia48.8%2024
65TongaEast Asia & Pacific48.5%2024
66ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa48.1%2024
67GermanyEurope & Central Asia47.4%2024
68AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific47.3%2024
69PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan47.2%2024
70NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa47.1%2024
71PolandEurope & Central Asia46.2%2024
72BulgariaEurope & Central Asia46.2%2024
73São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa46.1%2024
74United StatesNorth America46.1%2024
75GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean46.0%2024
76CzechiaEurope & Central Asia45.8%2024
77LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia45.6%2024
78BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa45.6%2024
79TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa45.1%2024
80South SudanSub-Saharan Africa44.7%2024
81YemenMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan44.4%2024
82BelgiumEurope & Central Asia44.4%2024
83ItalyEurope & Central Asia43.6%2024
84Channel IslandsEurope & Central Asia43.3%2021
85ThailandEast Asia & Pacific43.3%2024
86BeninSub-Saharan Africa43.1%2024
87PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific42.7%2024
88San MarinoEurope & Central Asia42.3%2024
89NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean42.3%2023
90KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific41.9%2024
91AndorraEurope & Central Asia41.9%2024
92ChinaEast Asia & Pacific41.7%2024
93PortugalEurope & Central Asia41.3%2024
94AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia41.1%2024
95MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa40.9%2024
96Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific40.2%2024
97ChadSub-Saharan Africa40.0%2024
98VietnamEast Asia & Pacific39.2%2024
99BelarusEurope & Central Asia39.1%2024
100JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean39.0%2024
101GreeceEurope & Central Asia38.9%2024
102MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa38.5%2024
103SerbiaEurope & Central Asia38.1%2024
104SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia37.8%2024
105British Virgin IslandsLatin America & Caribbean37.7%2024
106SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia37.7%2024
107New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific36.8%2024
108NigerSub-Saharan Africa36.8%2024
109ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean36.5%2024
110AngolaSub-Saharan Africa36.3%2024
111BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean36.1%2024
112CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific34.7%2024
113EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa34.3%2024
114MaliSub-Saharan Africa34.2%2024
115GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia33.7%2024
116DominicaLatin America & Caribbean32.6%2024
117LiechtensteinEurope & Central Asia32.3%2024
118ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa32.1%2024
119LatviaEurope & Central Asia31.7%2024
120Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean31.4%2024
121Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa31.4%2024
122Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa31.2%2024
123AustriaEurope & Central Asia31.1%2024
124SloveniaEurope & Central Asia30.4%2024
125GuamEast Asia & Pacific29.6%2024
126ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean29.5%2024
127IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan29.0%2024
128IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific28.9%2024
129HondurasLatin America & Caribbean28.5%2024
130BrazilLatin America & Caribbean28.4%2024
131TajikistanEurope & Central Asia28.0%2024
132CroatiaEurope & Central Asia26.2%2024
133NepalSouth Asia26.1%2024
134MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan25.4%2024
135MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific24.8%2024
136Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa24.8%2024
137VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean24.4%2024
138IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan23.8%2024
139GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean23.3%2024
140BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean23.2%2024
141PanamaLatin America & Caribbean23.1%2024
142Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean23.0%2024
143EstoniaEurope & Central Asia23.0%2024
144Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific23.0%2024
145Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia22.4%2024
146IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan21.6%2024
147North KoreaEast Asia & Pacific21.6%2024
148Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean21.1%2024
149CameroonSub-Saharan Africa21.1%2024
150EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean20.3%2024
151LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa20.1%2024
152MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific19.9%2024
153MaldivesSouth Asia19.8%2024
154PeruLatin America & Caribbean19.0%2024
155Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean18.5%2024
156MontenegroEurope & Central Asia18.5%2024
157Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean18.0%2024
158SamoaEast Asia & Pacific17.8%2024
159AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan17.3%2024
160FijiEast Asia & Pacific17.0%2024
161Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean16.3%2024
162IcelandEurope & Central Asia16.2%2024
163Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa16.2%2024
164NauruEast Asia & Pacific16.2%2024
165South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific16.0%2024
166ChileLatin America & Caribbean14.4%2024
167BhutanSouth Asia13.8%2024
168American SamoaEast Asia & Pacific13.6%2024
169CyprusEurope & Central Asia13.6%2024
170VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific13.3%2024
171RussiaEurope & Central Asia13.2%2024
172JapanEast Asia & Pacific12.6%2024
173Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean11.6%2024
174JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan11.6%2024
175Cayman IslandsLatin America & Caribbean11.2%2024
176ArubaLatin America & Caribbean11.1%2024
177BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan10.3%2024
178New CaledoniaEast Asia & Pacific9.8%2024
179LaosEast Asia & Pacific9.5%2024
180PalauEast Asia & Pacific9.3%2024
181Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa9.3%2024
182LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8.7%2024
183KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8.4%2024
184US Virgin IslandsLatin America & Caribbean8.3%2024
185BelizeLatin America & Caribbean8.2%2024
186French PolynesiaEast Asia & Pacific8.1%2024
187MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific7.7%2024
188FinlandEurope & Central Asia7.4%2024
189SwedenEurope & Central Asia7.3%2024
190GabonSub-Saharan Africa6.9%2024
191CanadaNorth America6.5%2024
192QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan6.4%2024
193United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan5.6%2024
194BermudaNorth America5.6%2024
195OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4.8%2024
196EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4.2%2024
197Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific4.1%2024
198Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific3.8%2024
199Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa3.4%2024
200GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean3.4%2024
201SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa3.4%2024
202Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific3.1%2024
203BruneiEast Asia & Pacific2.9%2024
204NorwayEurope & Central Asia2.7%2024
205Northern Mariana IslandsEast Asia & Pacific2.3%2024
206BahamasLatin America & Caribbean1.3%2024
207Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America & Caribbean1.1%2024
208SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific0.9%2024
209GreenlandEurope & Central Asia0.6%2024
210SurinameLatin America & Caribbean0.5%2024
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Agricultural land (% of land area)