World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Education, % of budget
Education · SE.XPD.TOTL.GB.ZS

Education spending, % of government expenditure: ranking of countries

179 countries ranked by their latest value (2020–2025). Mauritania is highest at 31.9%; South Sudan is lowest at 0.0%.

World 14.0% (2023)Median country 12.7%179 countries
Education, % of budget: world and regions, 1994–2025
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%10%20%30%1994199920042009201420192024WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 179 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

179 shown
#CountryRegionEducation, % of budgetYearRelative
1MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa31.9%2024
2KenyaSub-Saharan Africa28.5%2025
3TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia27.6%2024
4Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific25.2%2024
5NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa24.6%2025
6MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan23.3%2024
7Sint MaartenLatin America & Caribbean23.0%2023
8BhutanSouth Asia22.2%2025
9UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia22.1%2024
10KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia22.0%2024
11BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa21.5%2020
12SenegalSub-Saharan Africa20.9%2025
13Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean20.9%2025
14Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa20.5%2025
15MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa20.4%2021
16Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean20.4%2023
17Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa20.3%2023
18BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean20.2%2024
19KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific20.1%2024
20KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia19.6%2024
21VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific19.3%2024
22TajikistanEurope & Central Asia19.3%2024
23EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa19.2%2025
24PeruLatin America & Caribbean19.2%2024
25South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa19.1%2025
26BelizeLatin America & Caribbean18.9%2024
27IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan18.8%2022
28MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific18.6%2020
29ChileLatin America & Caribbean18.4%2022
30São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa18.1%2024
31BeninSub-Saharan Africa18.0%2025
32ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa17.9%2025
33JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean17.9%2024
34MaliSub-Saharan Africa17.8%2024
35Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa17.6%2024
36TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan17.3%2025
37GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean17.3%2025
38CubaLatin America & Caribbean17.0%2022
39TuvaluEast Asia & Pacific16.8%2025
40EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa16.7%2024
41ChadSub-Saharan Africa16.5%2023
42CuraçaoLatin America & Caribbean16.4%2024
43PanamaLatin America & Caribbean16.3%2024
44IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan16.1%2022
45MalawiSub-Saharan Africa16.0%2024
46MoldovaEurope & Central Asia16.0%2024
47Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean16.0%2025
48El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean15.9%2025
49Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific15.7%2024
50IcelandEurope & Central Asia15.7%2022
51Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan15.6%2024
52UruguayLatin America & Caribbean15.6%2023
53AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan15.5%2025
54EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean15.5%2025
55VietnamEast Asia & Pacific15.4%2022
56SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia15.4%2022
57SwedenEurope & Central Asia15.3%2022
58PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific15.2%2025
59United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.8%2021
60Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa14.7%2023
61North KoreaEast Asia & Pacific14.6%2025
62ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa14.5%2025
63NorwayEurope & Central Asia14.5%2022
64MexicoLatin America & Caribbean14.2%2022
65The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa14.2%2025
66MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa14.2%2024
67BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean14.2%2025
68OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14.2%2022
69DenmarkEurope & Central Asia14.2%2022
70IndiaSouth Asia14.2%2022
71MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific14.1%2023
72RwandaSub-Saharan Africa13.9%2025
73KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan13.8%2025
74CameroonSub-Saharan Africa13.8%2024
75FijiEast Asia & Pacific13.8%2025
76MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific13.8%2024
77British Virgin IslandsLatin America & Caribbean13.6%2025
78GabonSub-Saharan Africa13.6%2023
79Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa13.4%2024
80TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa13.4%2024
81ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean13.2%2023
82GhanaSub-Saharan Africa13.2%2022
83HaitiLatin America & Caribbean13.2%2025
84EstoniaEurope & Central Asia13.0%2022
85San MarinoEurope & Central Asia13.0%2023
86BrazilLatin America & Caribbean12.9%2022
87NigerSub-Saharan Africa12.8%2023
88Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean12.7%2025
89New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific12.7%2023
90UkraineEurope & Central Asia12.7%2021
91AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific12.6%2022
92Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean12.6%2024
93ThailandEast Asia & Pacific12.6%2025
94Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean12.6%2025
95MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan12.5%2022
96CyprusEurope & Central Asia12.5%2022
97BelarusEurope & Central Asia12.3%2024
98IrelandEurope & Central Asia12.3%2021
99MacaoEast Asia & Pacific12.3%2022
100GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia12.2%2024
101AndorraEurope & Central Asia12.1%2025
102FinlandEurope & Central Asia12.1%2022
103BelgiumEurope & Central Asia12.0%2022
104SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific12.0%2025
105BulgariaEurope & Central Asia12.0%2022
106NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia12.0%2022
107AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia11.9%2025
108ChinaEast Asia & Pacific11.9%2023
109BangladeshSouth Asia11.9%2025
110United KingdomEurope & Central Asia11.8%2021
111LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia11.7%2022
112SamoaEast Asia & Pacific11.7%2025
113ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean11.7%2025
114TogoSub-Saharan Africa11.6%2024
115CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific11.6%2025
116ComorosSub-Saharan Africa11.5%2025
117GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean11.4%2025
118Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific11.3%2022
119TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia11.3%2022
120United StatesNorth America11.3%2021
121SloveniaEurope & Central Asia11.1%2022
122NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean11.0%2024
123Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean11.0%2025
124ArubaLatin America & Caribbean11.0%2021
125AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia10.9%2023
126SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia10.8%2022
127NepalSouth Asia10.8%2025
128SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa10.7%2025
129GermanyEurope & Central Asia10.7%2022
130CanadaNorth America10.7%2022
131BahamasLatin America & Caribbean10.6%2025
132IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific10.6%2025
133PortugalEurope & Central Asia10.4%2022
134LesothoSub-Saharan Africa10.4%2024
135BurundiSub-Saharan Africa10.3%2025
136VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean10.3%2024
137Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia10.2%2021
138CzechiaEurope & Central Asia10.0%2022
139Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa10.0%2023
140PolandEurope & Central Asia10.0%2022
141AustriaEurope & Central Asia10.0%2022
142LatviaEurope & Central Asia9.9%2022
143SpainEurope & Central Asia9.9%2022
144Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America & Caribbean9.8%2025
145JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan9.8%2024
146PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan9.8%2023
147MaldivesSouth Asia9.6%2025
148TongaEast Asia & Pacific9.3%2024
149QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan9.3%2020
150GuineaSub-Saharan Africa9.2%2025
151PalauEast Asia & Pacific9.1%2025
152FranceEurope & Central Asia9.1%2022
153RomaniaEurope & Central Asia8.8%2022
154ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia8.7%2025
155LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8.6%2025
156GibraltarEurope & Central Asia8.6%2025
157SurinameLatin America & Caribbean8.6%2024
158CroatiaEurope & Central Asia8.5%2021
159UgandaSub-Saharan Africa8.5%2022
160LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia8.5%2022
161SerbiaEurope & Central Asia8.4%2023
162BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8.3%2025
163LaosEast Asia & Pacific8.2%2024
164SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa8.1%2025
165HungaryEurope & Central Asia7.8%2022
166MonacoEurope & Central Asia7.7%2023
167ItalyEurope & Central Asia7.4%2022
168LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa7.4%2021
169GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean7.2%2025
170Sri LankaSouth Asia7.2%2024
171NauruEast Asia & Pacific6.6%2025
172AngolaSub-Saharan Africa6.5%2025
173GreeceEurope & Central Asia6.4%2022
174Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean5.9%2025
175DominicaLatin America & Caribbean5.8%2025
176Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific4.3%2025
177Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific3.5%2023
178NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa3.0%2024
179South SudanSub-Saharan Africa0.0%2024
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Government expenditure on education, total (% of government expenditure)