World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Secondary enrolment
Education · SE.SEC.ENRR

Secondary school enrolment, % gross: ranking of countries

176 countries ranked by their latest value (2020–2025). Monaco is highest at 158.5%; Somalia is lowest at 3.3%.

World 77.3% (2024)Median country 92.6%176 countries
Secondary enrolment: world and regions, 1994–2025
WorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
0%50%100%150%1994199920042009201420192024WorldWorldEast Asia & PacificEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanNorth AmericaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan Africa
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 176 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

176 shown
#CountryRegionSecondary enrolmentYearRelative
1MonacoEurope & Central Asia158.5%2024
2BelgiumEurope & Central Asia143.0%2023
3FinlandEurope & Central Asia142.4%2024
4NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia137.5%2023
5Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean137.5%2023
6VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific134.7%2023
7SwedenEurope & Central Asia132.0%2024
8AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific131.9%2024
9IrelandEurope & Central Asia130.6%2022
10DenmarkEurope & Central Asia125.6%2024
11Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean124.9%2024
12ArubaLatin America & Caribbean124.4%2024
13South SudanSub-Saharan Africa122.1%2024
14Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean121.8%2024
15PortugalEurope & Central Asia120.3%2023
16Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America & Caribbean119.7%2024
17UruguayLatin America & Caribbean119.1%2023
18LiechtensteinEurope & Central Asia118.7%2021
19SpainEurope & Central Asia118.5%2024
20TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia118.4%2023
21NorwayEurope & Central Asia116.3%2024
22New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific114.2%2024
23United KingdomEurope & Central Asia112.1%2023
24Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan110.7%2024
25IcelandEurope & Central Asia108.9%2023
26Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean108.9%2023
27LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia108.6%2024
28EstoniaEurope & Central Asia108.5%2024
29AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia108.4%2024
30PeruLatin America & Caribbean108.3%2024
31PolandEurope & Central Asia107.9%2024
32SloveniaEurope & Central Asia107.6%2023
33HungaryEurope & Central Asia107.4%2024
34Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific107.2%2024
35The GambiaSub-Saharan Africa107.0%2021
36CyprusEurope & Central Asia106.7%2024
37ChileLatin America & Caribbean105.6%2024
38ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean105.6%2023
39GreeceEurope & Central Asia105.2%2023
40AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan105.2%2024
41CroatiaEurope & Central Asia105.0%2023
42LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia104.9%2024
43BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean104.4%2024
44CanadaNorth America104.3%2023
45BrazilLatin America & Caribbean104.1%2024
46South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa104.1%2023
47FranceEurope & Central Asia103.8%2024
48MexicoLatin America & Caribbean103.1%2024
49SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific103.1%2023
50MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan103.0%2023
51DominicaLatin America & Caribbean102.6%2023
52United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan102.1%2024
53AndorraEurope & Central Asia101.9%2024
54ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean101.6%2022
55JapanEast Asia & Pacific101.5%2023
56SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia101.4%2024
57LatviaEurope & Central Asia101.3%2024
58GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia101.0%2024
59GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean100.7%2024
60ItalyEurope & Central Asia100.7%2023
61AustriaEurope & Central Asia100.6%2024
62GermanyEurope & Central Asia100.2%2024
63QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan99.6%2024
64MoldovaEurope & Central Asia99.3%2024
65BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan98.8%2024
66IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan98.5%2024
67UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia98.1%2025
68FijiEast Asia & Pacific98.1%2024
69VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean97.8%2024
70KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia97.6%2025
71CzechiaEurope & Central Asia97.6%2023
72United StatesNorth America97.5%2022
73IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific97.2%2025
74MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific96.8%2023
75Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa96.4%2022
76South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific96.3%2024
77PalauEast Asia & Pacific95.7%2024
78Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean95.7%2024
79OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan95.1%2024
80BelarusEurope & Central Asia94.8%2024
81BulgariaEurope & Central Asia94.8%2024
82MacaoEast Asia & Pacific94.7%2024
83TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia94.6%2024
84NauruEast Asia & Pacific94.5%2025
85MontenegroEurope & Central Asia93.9%2023
86VietnamEast Asia & Pacific93.4%2022
87SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia93.2%2024
88EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean92.8%2023
89RussiaEurope & Central Asia92.5%2023
90TongaEast Asia & Pacific92.4%2024
91ThailandEast Asia & Pacific92.1%2025
92BruneiEast Asia & Pacific91.8%2023
93JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan91.8%2024
94CubaLatin America & Caribbean91.7%2024
95KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia91.7%2025
96GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean91.4%2024
97AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia91.1%2024
98ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia90.9%2024
99MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa90.7%2024
100TuvaluEast Asia & Pacific90.7%2024
101BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean90.5%2024
102NepalSouth Asia90.4%2024
103KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific90.3%2024
104North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia90.1%2023
105MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan90.0%2024
106CuraçaoLatin America & Caribbean89.9%2024
107SerbiaEurope & Central Asia89.8%2024
108West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan89.1%2023
109Sri LankaSouth Asia88.0%2023
110Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean87.9%2024
111Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia87.9%2023
112Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa86.9%2023
113TajikistanEurope & Central Asia86.9%2024
114BelizeLatin America & Caribbean86.5%2024
115BhutanSouth Asia86.2%2024
116UkraineEurope & Central Asia86.2%2024
117Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific85.8%2024
118PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific85.3%2024
119IranMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan85.1%2023
120EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan84.8%2024
121Cayman IslandsLatin America & Caribbean84.8%2024
122Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific84.7%2020
123JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean84.5%2024
124KenyaSub-Saharan Africa84.3%2023
125NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa82.0%2024
126RomaniaEurope & Central Asia81.6%2023
127Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean81.5%2024
128MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific80.3%2024
129IndiaSouth Asia79.6%2025
130BahamasLatin America & Caribbean79.5%2024
131MaldivesSouth Asia79.4%2023
132ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean79.1%2024
133GibraltarEurope & Central Asia78.5%2024
134Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean76.4%2024
135SurinameLatin America & Caribbean76.1%2023
136GhanaSub-Saharan Africa75.7%2024
137British Virgin IslandsLatin America & Caribbean75.6%2024
138BermudaNorth America74.4%2023
139SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa70.8%2024
140BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa70.6%2021
141NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean70.2%2023
142Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa65.3%2024
143BangladeshSouth Asia64.3%2024
144LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan63.8%2024
145TogoSub-Saharan Africa63.4%2023
146El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean62.1%2024
147San MarinoEurope & Central Asia60.4%2024
148AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan59.6%2023
149CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific58.8%2024
150ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa56.8%2024
151Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa55.5%2023
152ComorosSub-Saharan Africa54.8%2022
153Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific52.1%2023
154HondurasLatin America & Caribbean51.8%2024
155AngolaSub-Saharan Africa51.5%2023
156LaosEast Asia & Pacific50.5%2025
157GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean49.6%2024
158RwandaSub-Saharan Africa48.8%2024
159PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan48.3%2024
160NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa46.9%2023
161CameroonSub-Saharan Africa44.8%2023
162SenegalSub-Saharan Africa44.1%2023
163EritreaSub-Saharan Africa44.0%2022
164BeninSub-Saharan Africa43.6%2022
165MaliSub-Saharan Africa38.9%2023
166SyriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan38.7%2024
167LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa37.7%2020
168MalawiSub-Saharan Africa36.6%2023
169MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa36.0%2020
170MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa34.1%2021
171Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa30.0%2024
172TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa28.2%2021
173ChadSub-Saharan Africa23.5%2024
174BurundiSub-Saharan Africa23.1%2025
175NigerSub-Saharan Africa19.9%2024
176SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa3.3%2023
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)School enrollment, secondary (% gross)