World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Zimbabwe: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 74.3% (2021), 85th of 176 in the world and 7th of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 93.1% (2024), 155th of 191 in the world and 27th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 86.0% (2024), 122nd of 168 in the world and 10th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
ZimbabweSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Zimbabwe74.3%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
ZimbabweSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Zimbabwe93.1%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Zimbabwe in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross74.3%202185/1767/3966.9%45.8%201272.5%+6.5 ppsince 200328.1%58.5%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross93.1%2024155/19127/41112.0%100.1%201293.6%−5.2 ppsince 201497.1%105.4%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group86.0%2024122/16810/36100.8%200187.0%201288.3%−0.1 ppsince 201468.9%88.0%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross52.4%2013——40.0%75.9%2012·+13.3 ppsince 200345.9%68.0%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group65.6%2024129/16810/34·68.9%201263.4%−0.7 ppsince 201444.4%73.7%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross7.7%2024158/17223/34·6.9%·+0.4 ppsince 20139.3%27.4%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age10.5%202443/17823/385.3%8.5%201216.9%+0.1 ppsince 2014—8.3%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+93.2%201975/1413/41··93.2%2019—68.7%78.3%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2492.5%2019101/14810/42··92.5%2019—79.0%91.9%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary36.42013——37.035.92012·−5.6%since 200337.428.923.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP0.4%2023182/18441/43·1.5%·−5.6 ppsince 20133.3%3.4%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure17.9%202532/17913/42·8.5%15.7%−11.6 ppsince 201515.4%13.6%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Zimbabwe and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Zimbabwe. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorZimbabweSouth AfricaMozambiqueZambiaBotswana
Pre-primary enrolment74.3%202117.5%2020—8.7%201721.4%2015
Primary enrolment93.1%2024101.8%2023119.2%2022115.6%2024109.3%2022
Primary completion86.0%202495.3%202372.4%202281.8%2013101.5%2022
Secondary enrolment52.4%2013104.1%202337.2%201756.8%202470.6%2021
Lower secondary completion65.6%202488.3%202326.1%201955.3%201391.4%2022
Tertiary enrolment7.7%202423.5%20237.5%20184.0%201221.4%2024
Out-of-school children10.5%20246.1%20231.0%20223.5%20240.5%2022
Adult literacy93.2%201991.2%202461.7%202271.8%2024—
Youth literacy92.5%201997.2%202471.4%202277.7%2024—