World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Labour
Labour · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Zimbabwe: the labour market

Labour force is 6.9m (2025), 71st of 187 in the world and 20th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Participation rate is 67.7% (2025), 41st of 187 in the world and 18th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Women's participation is 62.2% (2025), 36th of 187 in the world and 18th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Labour force
Zimbabwe
02.0m4.0m6.0m8.0m1995200020052010201520202025Zimbabwe6.9m
Participation rate
ZimbabweSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Zimbabwe67.7%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Zimbabwe in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total6.9m202571/18720/474.5m5.0m5.8m+28%since 2015527m1.2bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+67.7%202541/18718/4765.6%65.9%64.7%+1.6 ppsince 201570.3%58.2%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+62.2%202536/18718/4760.9%60.6%59.4%+1.8 ppsince 201565.2%39.2%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)61.4%202564/18722/4761.9%62.3%59.1%−1.1 ppsince 201566.3%55.6%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)9.3%202542/18714/475.7%5.5%8.6%+3.9 ppsince 20155.7%4.5%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)9.4%202554/18715/474.6%6.0%8.5%+3.7 ppsince 20156.3%4.9%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)15.5%202576/18716/4711.9%9.1%14.2%+7.5 ppsince 201510.1%13.1%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %28.8%202537/17018/44·17.3%201130.4%2021+12.3 ppsince 2014—21.8%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment29.2%2025156/18723/4731.9%29.0%28.6%+0.7 ppsince 201522.3%29.6%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)68.2%202531/18723/4765.5%68.4%68.5%−0.4 ppsince 201571.0%65.5%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment54.3%202519/18718/4749.7%62.2%58.6%−9.4 ppsince 201549.3%39.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment11.5%2025159/18729/4713.6%13.1%12.3%+0.9 ppsince 201512.2%22.4%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment34.2%2025168/18732/4736.7%24.7%29.1%+8.5 ppsince 201538.5%37.8%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Zimbabwe and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Zimbabwe. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorZimbabweSouth AfricaMozambiqueZambiaBotswana
Labour force6.9m202526.7m202515.7m20258.0m20251.2m2025
Participation rate67.7%202555.6%202578.7%202561.9%202568.8%2025
Women's participation62.2%202549.9%202577.1%202556.4%202563.7%2025
Employment rate61.4%202537.6%202573.5%202558.3%202552.0%2025
Unemployment9.3%202532.4%20256.6%20255.9%202524.5%2025
Female unemployment9.4%202534.0%20257.2%20256.2%202527.9%2025
Youth unemployment15.5%202559.9%202511.6%202510.5%202546.0%2025
Youth NEET rate28.8%202534.6%202419.2%202226.7%202438.0%2024
Wage workers29.2%202582.7%202514.7%202528.3%202571.9%2025