World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Zimbabwe: population and demography

Population is 17.0m (2025), 73rd of 217 in the world and 23rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 1.88% (2025), 54th of 217 in the world and 39th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 40.5% (2025), 171st of 217 in the world and 28th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Population
Zimbabwe
10.0m12.0m14.0m16.0m18.0m1995200020052010201520202025Zimbabwe17.0m
Population growth
ZimbabweSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Zimbabwe1.88%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Zimbabwe in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation17.0m202573/21723/4811.9m13.4m15.5m+18%since 20151.3bn2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.88%202554/21739/480.92%1.61%1.66%+0.5 ppsince 20152.43%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total40.5%2025171/21728/4832.4%32.7%37.0%+6.9 ppsince 201544.7%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²43.02024161/21633/4830.734.540.1+17%since 201452.7152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.67202437/21734/484.014.043.75−8.4%since 20144.262.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people29.9202431/21729/4836.137.931.0−16%since 201432.821.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.52024100/21721/4816.312.78.1−22%since 20148.06.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total40.3%202523/21721/4841.9%43.0%42.2%−3.5 ppsince 201540.4%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total3.6%2025177/21717/483.4%3.1%3.6%+0.3 ppsince 20153.2%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population78.1%202521/21718/4882.8%85.7%84.4%−10.8 ppsince 201578.1%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-54,5552025196/21745/48-165,181-108,671-89,440+66%since 2015-223,909-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1995.5202420/21720/48102.2111.798.9−9.6%since 201491.942.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Zimbabwe and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Zimbabwe. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorZimbabweSouth AfricaMozambiqueZambiaBotswana
Population17.0m202564.7m202535.6m202521.9m20252.6m2025
Population growth1.88%20251.15%20252.85%20252.77%20251.61%2025
Urban share40.5%202563.8%202537.2%202545.9%202568.0%2025
Density43.0202452.8202444.0202428.720244.42024
Fertility3.6720242.2120244.6920244.0420242.702024
Birth rate29.9202418.5202437.0202432.7202424.42024
Death rate7.520249.220246.920245.220245.72024
Aged 0–1440.3%202525.7%202544.2%202541.0%202532.0%2025
Aged 65+3.6%20256.9%20252.7%20252.0%20254.1%2025