World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. South Africa
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Upper-middle income

South Africa: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 17.5% (2020), 159th of 176 in the world and 26th of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 101.8% (2023), 79th of 191 in the world and 17th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 95.3% (2023), 80th of 168 in the world and 5th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
South AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020South Africa17.5%Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
South AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
60%80%100%120%199520002005201020152020South Africa101.8%Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: South Africa in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross17.5%2020159/17626/395.2%199918.5%17.5%−1.0 ppsince 201028.1%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross101.8%202379/19117/4192.6%103.4%101.3%−2.3 ppsince 201397.1%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group95.3%202380/1685/3672.6%·92.7%+5.8 ppsince 200468.9%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross104.1%202346/1763/3474.3%86.6%103.5%+12.0 ppsince 201245.9%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group88.3%202392/1684/3463.8%·86.7%+20.2 ppsince 200444.4%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross23.5%2023123/1724/34·17.9%201222.6%+4.9 ppsince 20139.3%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age6.1%202366/17826/3817.8%·8.1%−7.0 ppsince 2005—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+91.2%202480/1414/41·92.9%90.0%2021−3.0 ppsince 201468.7%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2497.2%202482/1485/42·98.6%96.7%2021−1.7 ppsince 201479.0%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary30.3201537/17329/4034.929.5·−3.4%since 200537.418.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP6.0%202426/1847/434.9%5.1%6.2%+0.5 ppsince 20143.3%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure19.1%202525/17910/420.0%18.0%19.7%+0.4 ppsince 201515.4%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

South Africa and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with South Africa. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSouth AfricaMozambiqueZimbabweNamibiaBotswanaLesotho
Pre-primary enrolment17.5%2020—74.3%202136.5%202121.4%201533.0%2019
Primary enrolment101.8%2023119.2%202293.1%2024120.7%2024109.3%202280.2%2024
Primary completion95.3%202372.4%202286.0%202488.6%2024101.5%202267.0%2023
Secondary enrolment104.1%202337.2%201752.4%201382.0%202470.6%202159.4%2017
Lower secondary completion88.3%202326.1%201965.6%202471.9%202491.4%202245.0%2024
Tertiary enrolment23.5%20237.5%20187.7%202426.1%202221.4%20249.9%2018
Out-of-school children6.1%20231.0%202210.5%20240.9%20240.5%202232.2%2024
Adult literacy91.2%202461.7%202293.2%201987.6%2023—90.4%2024
Youth literacy97.2%202471.4%202292.5%201992.1%2023—96.5%2024