World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ukraine
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Ukraine: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 85.8% (2020), 71st of 176 in the world and 36th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 93.3% (2024), 152nd of 191 in the world and 52nd of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 94.6% (2024), 84th of 168 in the world and 38th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
UkraineEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Ukraine85.8%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
UkraineEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%130%199520002005201020152020Ukraine93.3%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Ukraine in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross85.8%202071/17636/5152.0%99.1%85.8%−13.2 ppsince 201078.3%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross93.3%2024152/19152/53112.9%100.1%91.1%−2.2 ppsince 201499.9%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group94.6%202484/16838/4795.3%100.0%89.8%−1.6 ppsince 201498.1%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross86.2%2024116/17650/5397.8%98.1%84.4%−12.1 ppsince 2014103.3%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group89.8%202487/16843/5094.9%118.4%86.3%−10.2 ppsince 201491.9%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross87.2%202418/1729/5250.5%81.9%82.1%+3.4 ppsince 201484.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age12.9%202436/1782/512.0%20028.4%16.3%+1.6 ppsince 2014—4.0%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary13.02018134/17325/4819.915.713.02018−18%since 200814.918.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP5.1%202158/18418/494.0%5.9%20115.4%−0.8 ppsince 20114.6%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.7%202190/17914/4911.4%13.5%201111.8%−0.8 ppsince 201111.7%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ukraine and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ukraine. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUkraineRussiaPolandRomaniaHungaryBelarus
Pre-primary enrolment85.8%202086.0%201993.9%202094.9%202090.8%202096.8%2021
Primary enrolment93.3%202497.7%2023105.4%202484.9%2023102.9%202496.8%2024
Primary completion94.6%2024100.0%201994.7%201981.0%2023108.9%202495.8%2024
Secondary enrolment86.2%202492.5%2023107.9%202481.6%2023107.4%202494.8%2024
Lower secondary completion89.8%202497.0%201955.0%202478.0%202393.8%2024100.8%2024
Tertiary enrolment87.2%202460.4%202480.9%202455.2%202360.5%202470.1%2024
Out-of-school children12.9%20244.9%20230.1%202415.6%20232.8%20244.5%2024
Pupils per teacher13.0201821.3201710.2201719.3201710.8201619.22018
Education spending5.1%20214.2%20234.3%20223.3%20223.8%20225.0%2024