World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ukraine
  4. Labour
Labour · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Ukraine: the labour market

Labour force is 20.5m (2021), 34th of 187 in the world and 8th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Participation rate is 54.6% (2021), 141st of 187 in the world and 39th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Women's participation is 47.7% (2021), 126th of 187 in the world and 38th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

20.0m21.0m22.0m23.0m24.0m199520002005201020152020Ukraine20.5m
Participation rate
UkraineEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
50%55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Ukraine54.6%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Ukraine in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total20.5m202134/1878/4923.3m22.4m20.9m−8.1%since 2011429m1.5bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+54.6%2021141/18739/4957.2%56.3%55.1%−1.6 ppsince 201158.2%62.7%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+47.7%2021126/18738/4952.9%51.8%48.1%−3.8 ppsince 201151.1%53.4%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)49.3%2021147/18742/4950.5%51.7%49.9%−2.6 ppsince 201155.1%59.5%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)9.8%202139/1878/4911.7%8.1%9.5%+2.0 ppsince 20115.4%5.2%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)10.2%202151/18710/4911.2%6.9%9.1%+3.4 ppsince 20115.7%5.1%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)19.1%202156/18717/4921.9%17.7%19.4%+1.3 ppsince 201114.0%15.6%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %16.5%201794/17010/4627.8%2001··−11.3 ppsince 200111.4%17.3%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment79.0%202162/18734/4977.0%79.3%78.7%−0.4 ppsince 201183.3%61.3%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)19.0%2021120/18714/4920.6%18.6%19.3%+0.5 ppsince 201112.9%34.8%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment14.1%202196/18713/4918.3%14.4%14.1%−0.3 ppsince 20116.7%19.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment25.2%202143/18721/4925.7%27.6%24.7%−2.4 ppsince 201123.7%27.7%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment60.7%202191/18735/4956.0%57.9%61.1%+2.7 ppsince 201169.7%52.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ukraine and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ukraine. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUkraineRussiaPolandRomaniaHungaryBelarus
Labour force20.5m202172.8m202518.2m20258.2m20254.9m20254.8m2025
Participation rate54.6%202161.1%202558.3%202551.3%202560.6%202562.7%2025
Women's participation47.7%202154.5%202551.6%202541.8%202554.3%202556.8%2025
Employment rate49.3%202159.8%202556.6%202548.3%202557.8%202560.6%2025
Unemployment9.8%20212.1%20253.0%20256.0%20254.5%20253.4%2025
Female unemployment10.2%20212.2%20253.1%20255.6%20254.4%20252.7%2025
Youth unemployment19.1%20217.6%202510.7%202524.5%202514.2%20259.2%2025
Youth NEET rate16.5%20176.7%202510.1%202516.5%20259.5%202565.7%2024
Wage workers79.0%202193.7%202581.1%202585.5%202588.4%202593.2%2025