World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Hungary
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Hungary: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 90.8% (2020), 56th of 176 in the world and 30th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 102.9% (2024), 64th of 191 in the world and 15th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 108.9% (2024), 9th of 168 in the world and 2nd of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
HungaryEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Hungary90.8%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
HungaryEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
95%98%100%102%105%108%199520002005201020152020Hungary102.9%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Hungary in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross90.8%202056/17630/5179.6%85.2%90.8%+5.7 ppsince 201078.3%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross102.9%202464/19115/53101.2%2001100.5%99.1%+1.3 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group108.9%20249/1682/4797.4%200199.9%94.3%+10.6 ppsince 201498.1%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross107.4%202433/17620/5398.4%2001102.0%101.9%+1.3 ppsince 2014103.3%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group93.8%202468/16833/50··92.8%−1.2 ppsince 201491.9%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross60.5%202461/17236/5242.3%200160.7%56.6%+7.1 ppsince 201484.9%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age2.8%202498/17814/511.5%20012.1%2.4%−0.5 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary10.82016155/17336/4810.710.6·+5.1%since 200614.914.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.8%2022109/18436/494.9%4.7%4.1%−0.4 ppsince 20124.6%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure7.8%2022165/17946/4910.3%9.7%8.1%−0.6 ppsince 201211.7%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Hungary and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Hungary. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorHungaryUkraineRomaniaAustriaSerbiaSlovakia
Pre-primary enrolment90.8%202085.8%202094.9%2020102.9%202063.8%2021101.8%2020
Primary enrolment102.9%202493.3%202484.9%2023101.3%202496.0%2024102.8%2024
Primary completion108.9%202494.6%202481.0%202396.7%202496.0%202298.4%2024
Secondary enrolment107.4%202486.2%202481.6%2023100.6%202489.8%202493.2%2024
Lower secondary completion93.8%202489.8%202478.0%202395.8%202495.3%202284.9%2024
Tertiary enrolment60.5%202487.2%202455.2%202392.6%202470.6%202454.5%2024
Out-of-school children2.8%202412.9%202415.6%20231.4%20243.3%20241.1%2024
Pupils per teacher10.8201613.0201819.3201710.0201714.3201815.52017
Education spending3.8%20225.1%20213.3%20225.3%20223.4%20234.7%2022