World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Türkiye
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Türkiye: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 39.7% (2020), 126th of 176 in the world and 45th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 102.4% (2023), 68th of 191 in the world and 18th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 90.6% (2023), 111th of 168 in the world and 42nd of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
TürkiyeEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Türkiye39.7%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
TürkiyeEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
90%95%100%105%110%115%199520002005201020152020Türkiye102.4%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Türkiye in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross39.7%2020126/17645/516.5%25.5%39.7%+14.3 ppsince 201078.3%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross102.4%202368/19118/53105.3%104.6%103.3%−12.3 ppsince 201399.9%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group90.6%2023111/16842/47··100.6%−12.7 ppsince 201398.1%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross118.4%202320/17611/5374.6%84.2%112.5%+16.2 ppsince 2013103.3%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group91.8%202380/16842/50·103.7%131.0%−2.2 ppsince 201391.9%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross105.9%202310/1724/5225.0%200156.8%118.9%+26.2 ppsince 201384.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.6%2023147/17835/51··0.2%+0.6 ppsince 2013—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+97.3%202144/14124/27·92.7%97.3%2021+3.2 ppsince 201198.8%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2492.2%2022104/14827/27·98.2%100.0%2021−6.8 ppsince 201299.8%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary17.0201796/17310/48·20.12012·−39%since 199514.918.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.1%2022138/18443/490.0%19984.2%20114.0%−1.3 ppsince 20124.6%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure11.3%2022119/17927/490.0%199812.9%201111.6%−1.5 ppsince 201211.7%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Türkiye and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Türkiye. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTürkiyeIranIraqSyriaGreeceAzerbaijan
Pre-primary enrolment39.7%202072.5%20203.8%20115.5%201393.3%202046.3%2021
Primary enrolment102.4%2023102.0%2023104.6%200781.4%2024102.0%2023105.6%2024
Primary completion90.6%202397.4%202363.6%200760.1%202499.9%202397.2%2024
Secondary enrolment118.4%202385.1%202350.6%200738.7%2024105.2%202391.1%2024
Lower secondary completion91.8%202385.2%202344.9%200742.7%202493.9%202380.3%2024
Tertiary enrolment105.9%202358.7%202215.6%200543.8%2016165.1%202341.3%2024
Out-of-school children0.6%20230.1%202310.7%200721.8%20240.1%20230.0%2024
Adult literacy97.3%202188.9%202384.1%202194.4%202193.9%200999.8%2023
Youth literacy92.2%202298.7%202392.4%202198.4%202199.5%200999.9%2023