World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Togo
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Togo: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 29.2% (2021), 143rd of 176 in the world and 17th of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 114.3% (2024), 22nd of 191 in the world and 11th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 91.2% (2024), 105th of 168 in the world and 8th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
TogoSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Togo29.2%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
TogoSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Togo114.3%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Togo in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross29.2%2021143/17617/392.2%7.3%29.8%+20.1 ppsince 201128.1%58.5%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross114.3%202422/19111/41110.8%124.7%119.3%−8.0 ppsince 201497.1%105.4%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group91.2%2024105/1688/3664.9%68.1%84.5%+8.2 ppsince 201468.9%88.0%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross63.4%2023145/17613/3431.6%52.8%201163.1%2021+10.6 ppsince 201145.9%68.0%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group56.6%2024137/16813/3422.3%33.7%52.0%+20.1 ppsince 201444.4%73.7%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross14.9%2020141/17211/343.1%19988.9%14.9%+6.0 ppsince 20109.3%27.4%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.6%2024146/17837/3816.5%11.4%20084.3%−8.4 ppsince 2014—8.3%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+72.6%2022109/14117/4153.2%57.2%66.5%2019+12.2 ppsince 201168.7%78.3%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2490.4%2022113/14814/4274.4%77.0%87.9%2019+10.5 ppsince 201179.0%91.9%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary40.1201819/17315/4037.540.640.12018−2.9%since 200837.428.923.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP4.1%202394/18417/432.8%3.0%4.1%+1.0 ppsince 20133.3%3.4%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure11.6%2024114/17930/4224.4%19.6%18.1%−4.0 ppsince 201415.4%13.6%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Togo and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Togo. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTogoGhanaBurkina FasoBenin
Pre-primary enrolment29.2%2021116.1%20206.5%202123.1%2021
Primary enrolment114.3%2024101.0%202477.2%2024108.0%2022
Primary completion91.2%202497.5%202452.0%202461.6%2022
Secondary enrolment63.4%202375.7%202430.0%202443.6%2022
Lower secondary completion56.6%202485.1%202427.9%202427.9%2022
Tertiary enrolment14.9%202021.3%202410.0%202410.2%2022
Out-of-school children0.6%20244.8%202434.3%20249.6%2022
Adult literacy72.6%202276.5%202141.6%202351.4%2022
Youth literacy90.4%202291.5%202162.8%202271.2%2022