World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Benin
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Benin: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 23.1% (2021), 154th of 176 in the world and 22nd of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 108.0% (2022), 39th of 191 in the world and 13th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 61.6% (2022), 155th of 168 in the world and 25th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
BeninSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Benin23.1%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
BeninSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Benin108.0%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Benin in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross23.1%2021154/17622/396.4%17.4%22.2%+4.0 ppsince 201128.1%58.5%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross108.0%202239/19113/4177.3%112.8%104.0%−10.5 ppsince 201297.1%105.4%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group61.6%2022155/16825/3634.9%62.6%57.5%−7.0 ppsince 201268.9%88.0%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross43.6%2022164/17623/3420.0%45.7%201144.0%−2.2 ppsince 201145.9%68.0%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group27.9%2022164/16830/3413.9%34.7%201130.6%−6.8 ppsince 201144.4%73.7%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross10.2%2022153/17218/343.5%12.6%10.4%−2.6 ppsince 20129.3%27.4%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age9.6%202246/17824/38·7.9%15.0%+5.5 ppsince 2012—8.3%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+51.4%2022131/14132/4134.7%200244.7%201143.8%2021+6.7 ppsince 201168.7%78.3%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2471.2%2022136/14831/4248.0%2001·65.3%2021+13.9 ppsince 200679.0%91.9%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary39.2201822/17318/4052.646.439.22018−12%since 200837.428.923.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.2%2023133/18423/432.1%3.7%2.9%−0.1 ppsince 20133.3%3.4%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure18.0%202531/17912/4213.5%26.1%15.7%+0.5 ppsince 201515.4%13.6%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Benin and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Benin. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBeninNigeriaNigerBurkina FasoTogo
Pre-primary enrolment23.1%202123.5%20187.0%20216.5%202129.2%2021
Primary enrolment108.0%202289.6%202364.7%202477.2%2024114.3%2024
Primary completion61.6%202270.2%201040.8%202452.0%202491.2%2024
Secondary enrolment43.6%202246.9%202319.9%202430.0%202463.4%2023
Lower secondary completion27.9%202244.2%201011.9%202427.9%202456.6%2024
Tertiary enrolment10.2%20229.7%20114.2%201910.0%202414.9%2020
Out-of-school children9.6%202224.3%202340.4%202434.3%20240.6%2024
Adult literacy51.4%202270.4%202435.6%202241.6%202372.6%2022
Youth literacy71.2%202281.4%202453.9%202262.8%202290.4%2022