World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ghana
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Ghana: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 116.1% (2020), 4th of 176 in the world and 2nd of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 101.0% (2024), 88th of 191 in the world and 18th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 97.5% (2024), 58th of 168 in the world and 4th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Ghana116.1%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
70%80%90%100%110%199520002005201020152020Ghana101.0%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Ghana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross116.1%20204/1762/3959.9%110.8%2011116.1%−2.3 ppsince 200928.1%58.5%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross101.0%202488/19118/4179.9%99.4%201198.4%+1.4 ppsince 201497.1%105.4%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group97.5%202458/1684/3666.2%88.0%201193.8%2019+7.8 ppsince 201468.9%88.0%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross75.7%2024136/1769/3432.6%55.6%201174.0%+11.7 ppsince 201445.9%68.0%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group85.1%2024100/1685/3449.5%66.0%201174.8%2019+19.6 ppsince 201444.4%73.7%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross21.3%2024128/1726/34·11.3%201118.6%+6.2 ppsince 20149.3%27.4%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age4.8%202475/17827/3834.5%11.3%201110.6%−4.7 ppsince 2014—8.3%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+76.5%2021105/14114/4157.9%71.5%76.5%2021+5.0 ppsince 201068.7%78.3%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2491.5%2021109/14812/4270.7%85.7%91.5%2021+5.8 ppsince 201079.0%91.9%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary27.0201944/17332/4033.831.0201127.02019−18%since 200937.428.923.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.9%2022143/18427/435.4%20015.5%3.4%−5.0 ppsince 20123.3%3.4%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure13.2%202282/17928/4215.7%200120.7%13.6%−13.4 ppsince 201215.4%13.6%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ghana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ghana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGhanaCôte d'IvoireBurkina FasoTogo
Pre-primary enrolment116.1%202010.7%20226.5%202129.2%2021
Primary enrolment101.0%202493.3%202477.2%2024114.3%2024
Primary completion97.5%202480.2%202452.0%202491.2%2024
Secondary enrolment75.7%202465.3%202430.0%202463.4%2023
Lower secondary completion85.1%202470.8%202427.9%202456.6%2024
Tertiary enrolment21.3%202412.3%202410.0%202414.9%2020
Out-of-school children4.8%202412.6%202434.3%20240.6%2024
Adult literacy76.5%202150.0%202141.6%202372.6%2022
Youth literacy91.5%202166.8%202162.8%202290.4%2022