World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Thailand
  4. Education
Education · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Thailand: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 74.4% (2022), 84th of 176 in the world and 16th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary enrolment is 100.7% (2025), 91st of 191 in the world and 15th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary completion is 107.1% (2025), 13th of 168 in the world and 4th of 26 in East Asia & Pacific.

Pre-primary enrolment
ThailandEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Thailand74.4%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
ThailandEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%1995200020052010201520202025Thailand100.7%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Thailand in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross74.4%202284/17616/30·86.1%201275.2%−11.8 ppsince 201283.2%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross100.7%202591/19115/3096.6%89.2%103.9%−2.6 ppsince 2015100.0%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group107.1%202513/1684/2685.7%·100.6%+20.0 ppsince 200195.4%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross92.1%202591/17616/2664.0%200178.4%82.4%−32.2 ppsince 201592.0%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group95.7%202556/16813/26··87.8%+14.6 ppsince 201597.3%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross49.1%202583/17212/2735.3%46.4%42.6%+3.4 ppsince 201563.3%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.8%2025140/17824/29·7.3%20090.4%−6.5 ppsince 2009—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+91.1%202281/14118/2392.7%96.4%91.3%2019−5.3 ppsince 201096.6%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2498.2%202275/14813/2398.0%96.6%98.5%2019+1.6 ppsince 201099.1%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary16.6201899/17317/2720.816.316.62018+4.0%since 200817.518.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.5%2023157/18424/295.3%3.5%3.2%−1.6 ppsince 20133.5%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.6%202593/17915/2828.4%16.2%15.4%−8.0 ppsince 201513.0%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Thailand and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Thailand. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorThailandMyanmarMalaysiaCambodiaLaos
Pre-primary enrolment74.4%20228.5%201887.5%202133.6%202149.3%2021
Primary enrolment100.7%2025120.2%201890.4%2024109.0%202493.1%2025
Primary completion107.1%2025105.4%201887.7%202491.0%202485.2%2025
Secondary enrolment92.1%202577.0%201880.3%202458.8%202450.5%2025
Lower secondary completion95.7%202573.8%201881.5%202461.6%202449.3%2025
Tertiary enrolment49.1%202520.4%201838.5%202421.4%202414.9%2023
Out-of-school children0.8%20251.4%201012.0%20243.7%202410.4%2025
Adult literacy91.1%202293.5%202095.8%202271.9%202175.6%2023
Youth literacy98.2%202296.4%202098.8%202296.6%202390.4%2023