World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Thailand
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Thailand: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 90.9% (2024), 52nd of 188 in the world and 9th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 160.6 (2024), 23rd of 210 in the world and 7th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 14.9 (2024), 102nd of 208 in the world and 14th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
ThailandEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Thailand90.9%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
ThailandEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Thailand160.6East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Thailand in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population90.9%202452/1889/283.7%22.4%77.8%+56.0 ppsince 201488.4%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people160.6202423/2107/344.9104.6162.3+16%since 2014135.1132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people14.92024102/20814/340.020014.716.0+92%since 201436.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people5.42024131/21322/378.910.07.0−33%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people3,150202482/21512/37·111,859+6,122%since 20145,3223,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%2024105/21518/3682.1%99.7%100.0%+0.5 ppsince 201498.6%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%2024106/21118/3574.0%99.5%100.0%+0.8 ppsince 201497.3%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%2024117/21321/3599.9%100.0%99.8%+0.1 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population88.0%2024115/19214/3064.0%72.0%85.0%+11.0 ppsince 201487.0%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person3,080 kWh202468/14910/181,447 kWh2,260 kWh2,673 kWh+27%since 20145,715 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,835 kgoe202462/15010/181,153 kgoe1,719 kgoe1,884 kgoe−4.8%since 20142,488 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output7.0%2024104/1497/187.9%6.3%7.3%+0.8 ppsince 20143.9%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Thailand and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Thailand. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorThailandMyanmarMalaysiaCambodiaLaos
Internet users90.9%202445.4%202098.0%202468.5%202465.6%2024
Mobile subscriptions160.62024114.32024139.72024116.1202464.82023
Fixed broadband14.920242.9202413.520244.120242.72023
Fixed telephone5.420241.0202423.120240.2202416.12023
Secure servers3,15020242420247,475202481720243022024
Electricity access100.0%202480.4%2024100.0%202499.2%202496.5%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202473.9%2024100.0%202498.6%202494.2%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%202495.3%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking88.0%202446.0%2024100.0%202457.0%202410.0%2024