World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jordan
  4. Education
JO
Education · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Jordan: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 26.6% (2021), 149th of 176 in the world and 13th of 15 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary enrolment is 98.6% (2024), 109th of 191 in the world and 8th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary completion is 97.0% (2024), 68th of 168 in the world and 8th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Jordan26.6%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Jordan98.6%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Jordan in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross26.6%2021149/17613/1528.5%27.2%31.5%−0.4 ppsince 201133.8%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross98.6%2024109/1918/1987.2%89.7%99.0%+0.9 ppsince 201494.6%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group97.0%202468/1688/1990.6%85.3%201197.7%+2.7 ppsince 201483.7%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross91.8%202493/1769/1784.6%87.4%90.2%+2.9 ppsince 201465.8%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group91.3%202483/1688/1983.8%200291.0%201192.5%+1.3 ppsince 201466.7%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross35.9%2024106/17217/1928.8%37.8%30.3%−8.0 ppsince 201229.7%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.9%2024112/17811/1715.8%11.6%1.6%−5.0 ppsince 2013—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+94.4%202465/1418/18·92.6%95.4%2018−3.4 ppsince 201275.6%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2498.7%202468/14810/19·98.8%97.1%2018−0.4 ppsince 201286.9%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary18.5201887/17311/2020.12002·18.52018−7.0%since 200321.318.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.2%2024132/18412/164.9%19993.2%3.6%−0.5 ppsince 20144.4%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure9.8%2024145/17911/1514.7%199910.7%12.0%−2.8 ppsince 201413.1%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jordan and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jordan. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJordanIraqSaudi ArabiaSyriaIsrael
Pre-primary enrolment26.6%20213.8%201118.3%20215.5%2013111.2%2020
Primary enrolment98.6%2024104.6%2007104.0%202481.4%202497.4%2024
Primary completion97.0%202463.6%200799.4%202460.1%202497.0%2024
Secondary enrolment91.8%202450.6%2007110.7%202438.7%202498.5%2024
Lower secondary completion91.3%202444.9%2007103.5%202442.7%202497.8%2024
Tertiary enrolment35.9%202415.6%200583.9%202443.8%201656.3%2024
Out-of-school children1.9%202410.7%20070.5%202421.8%20242.7%2024
Adult literacy94.4%202484.1%202197.9%202494.4%2021—
Youth literacy98.7%202492.4%202199.9%202498.4%2021—