World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Israel
  4. Education
Education · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Israel: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 111.2% (2020), 9th of 176 in the world and 2nd of 15 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary enrolment is 97.4% (2024), 123rd of 191 in the world and 11th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary completion is 97.0% (2024), 69th of 168 in the world and 9th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Israel111.2%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%199520002005201020152020Israel97.4%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Israel in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross111.2%20209/1762/1589.1%98.3%111.2%+12.9 ppsince 201033.8%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross97.4%2024123/19111/1999.4%2001100.0%98.5%−1.7 ppsince 201494.6%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group97.0%202469/1689/1997.8%200299.5%101.6%−0.8 ppsince 201483.7%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross98.5%202466/1767/1799.3%200197.8%98.1%±0.0 ppsince 201465.8%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group97.8%202440/1684/1992.3%200294.7%97.4%+2.1 ppsince 201466.7%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross56.3%202469/1726/1951.1%200162.1%57.6%−6.4 ppsince 201429.7%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age2.7%2024100/1789/172.3%20010.1%1.7%+2.2 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary12.12016143/17317/2013.613.1·−9.6%since 200621.314.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP5.9%202229/1845/165.9%5.4%6.5%+0.4 ppsince 20124.4%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure16.1%202244/1794/1513.7%13.6%14.5%+2.0 ppsince 201213.1%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Israel and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Israel. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIsraelEgyptSyriaJordanLebanon
Pre-primary enrolment111.2%202029.3%20195.5%201326.6%2021—
Primary enrolment97.4%202496.7%202481.4%202498.6%202481.8%2024
Primary completion97.0%202498.2%202460.1%202497.0%202467.3%2023
Secondary enrolment98.5%202484.8%202438.7%202491.8%202463.8%2024
Lower secondary completion97.8%202483.9%202442.7%202491.3%202452.9%2023
Tertiary enrolment56.3%202438.0%202543.8%201635.9%202454.4%2023
Out-of-school children2.7%20243.5%202421.8%20241.9%202422.5%2024
Pupils per teacher12.1201623.72018—18.5201812.52017
Education spending5.9%20223.8%20085.1%20093.2%20241.2%2024