World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jordan
  4. Digital & energy access
JO
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Jordan: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 95.6% (2024), 24th of 188 in the world and 6th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 69.6 (2024), 182nd of 210 in the world and 20th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 7.0 (2024), 133rd of 208 in the world and 16th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Jordan95.6%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Jordan69.6Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Jordan in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population95.6%202424/1886/212.6%27.2%78.4%+49.4 ppsince 201463.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people69.62024182/21020/237.290.764.3−45%since 2014107.1132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people7.02024133/20816/230.020014.05.8+75%since 20149.733.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people4.22024136/21319/2311.56.73.6−1.5%since 201410.211.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people2122024148/21515/23·12127+439%since 20141,1793,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202454/2157/2399.0%100.0%99.9%+0.2 ppsince 201496.8%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202455/2117/2296.7%100.0%98.8%+2.1 ppsince 201494.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202461/2137/2399.7%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.4%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%202422/1925/2299.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201477.8%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person1,962 kWh202488/14911/201,227 kWh1,836 kWh1,714 kWh+3.4%since 20142,428 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person780 kgoe2024106/15015/20903 kgoe973 kgoe755 kgoe−16%since 20141,622 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output11.0%202465/14911/2011.0%13.5%11.0%+0.2 ppsince 201414.4%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jordan and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jordan. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJordanIraqSaudi ArabiaSyriaIsrael
Internet users95.6%202481.5%2024100.0%202433.8%201888.2%2024
Mobile subscriptions69.62024100.12024159.5202471.22024177.42024
Fixed broadband7.0202417.6202444.120246.9202329.22024
Fixed telephone4.2202411.5202419.7202411.5202427.72023
Secure servers21220243520244832024114202412,3192024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202489.3%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202461.6%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202499.0%2024100.0%202496.0%2024100.0%2024