World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jordan
  4. Health
JO
Health · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Jordan: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 78.0 yrs (2024), 71st of 217 in the world and 9th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, women is 80.3 yrs (2024), 81st of 217 in the world and 9th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, men is 75.9 yrs (2024), 64th of 217 in the world and 10th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Life expectancy
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Jordan78.0 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Jordan80.3 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Jordan in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years78.0 yrs202471/2179/2371.9 yrs73.8 yrs75.6 yrs+4.5%since 201472.3 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years80.3 yrs202481/2179/2374.1 yrs76.0 yrs78.3 yrs+4.5%since 201474.3 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years75.9 yrs202464/21710/2370.1 yrs71.9 yrs73.4 yrs+4.4%since 201470.4 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births12.02024102/19612/2322.817.013.3−22%since 201432.010.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births12.92024107/19612/2325.818.914.5−24%since 201436.413.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births7.42024104/19613/2315.411.38.3−26%since 201422.76.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births312023116/19410/23614841−30%since 20134757197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months99%20248/1933/2394%98%76%+1.0 ppsince 201484%90%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024124/1539/200.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 20140.1%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people42024184/20820/231075−45%since 201411092131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP7.7%202370/1937/239.3%8.2%7.5%+0.5 ppsince 20135.3%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure34.5%202370/19312/2339.1%21.9%35.4%+12.3 ppsince 201328.3%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people2.85202263/1806/221.782.222.522019+28%since 20101.302.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.42023127/18213/23·1.61.4−6.6%since 20131.14.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.3%202473/2067/2398.4%98.8%99.2%+0.3 ppsince 201492.9%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population96.4%202487/20314/2399.0%97.9%96.8%−1.1 ppsince 201483.7%94.2%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults34.1%202417/1663/2032.5%32.9%33.6%+1.2 ppsince 201018.9%21.5%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people17.0201977/1868/2323.222.417.02019−24%since 200917.017.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jordan and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jordan. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJordanIraqSaudi ArabiaSyriaIsrael
Life expectancy78.0 yrs202472.4 yrs202479.0 yrs202472.6 yrs202483.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women80.3 yrs202474.2 yrs202481.3 yrs202474.9 yrs202485.4 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men75.9 yrs202470.5 yrs202477.3 yrs202470.2 yrs202481.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality12.0202420.120244.7202417.720242.72024
Under-5 mortality12.9202421.820246.0202418.420243.32024
Neonatal mortality7.4202412.520242.920249.520241.72024
Maternal mortality3120236620237202320202322023
Measles vaccination99%202491%202496%202481%202498%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%20240.1%20240.1%20240.1%2024—