World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Indonesia
  4. Labour
Labour · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Indonesia: the labour market

Labour force is 147m (2025), 4th of 187 in the world and 2nd of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Participation rate is 68.0% (2025), 36th of 187 in the world and 7th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Women's participation is 53.7% (2025), 89th of 187 in the world and 17th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific.

Labour force
Indonesia
050.0m100m150m1995200020052010201520202025Indonesia147m
Participation rate
IndonesiaEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Indonesia68.0%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Indonesia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total147m20254/1872/29101m118m137m+16%since 20151.3bn1.5bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+68.0%202536/1877/2967.8%66.6%67.4%+1.4 ppsince 201565.2%62.7%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+53.7%202589/18717/2951.7%51.0%53.2%+2.9 ppsince 201558.1%53.4%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)65.8%202535/18710/2963.6%62.8%64.5%+2.2 ppsince 201562.7%59.5%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)3.2%2025140/18714/296.1%5.6%4.3%−1.3 ppsince 20153.8%5.2%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)3.0%2025154/18715/296.7%6.4%3.8%−1.4 ppsince 20153.4%5.1%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)13.0%202593/1878/2919.1%17.7%14.8%−4.2 ppsince 201512.5%15.6%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %21.6%202365/17012/2829.4%26.6%21.8%−1.3 ppsince 201315.3%17.3%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment46.7%2025135/18720/2932.7%40.1%46.5%−1.8 ppsince 201561.0%61.3%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)50.0%202554/18710/2965.2%57.3%50.3%+1.7 ppsince 201535.3%34.8%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment27.3%202567/18711/2945.3%38.7%29.3%−5.5 ppsince 201521.7%19.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment22.5%202560/1879/2916.3%18.3%21.6%+0.4 ppsince 201528.5%27.7%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment50.2%2025128/18719/2938.4%43.0%49.1%+5.1 ppsince 201549.9%52.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Indonesia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Indonesia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIndonesiaIndiaPhilippinesVietnamThailandMalaysia
Labour force147m2025618m202552.2m202557.0m202540.9m202518.7m2025
Participation rate68.0%202555.7%202561.4%202572.8%202566.7%202566.1%2025
Women's participation53.7%202532.4%202550.5%202568.6%202559.0%202551.6%2025
Employment rate65.8%202553.3%202560.0%202571.7%202566.2%202563.6%2025
Unemployment3.2%20254.2%20252.2%20251.5%20250.8%20253.8%2025
Female unemployment3.0%20254.1%20252.5%20251.4%20250.8%20253.9%2025
Youth unemployment13.0%202516.0%20257.0%20256.2%20254.5%202512.0%2025
Youth NEET rate21.6%202325.6%202516.5%202410.3%202412.4%202510.2%2022
Wage workers46.7%202525.1%202563.9%202546.7%202549.3%202574.6%2025