World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ghana
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Ghana: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 65.7 yrs (2024), 189th of 217 in the world and 22nd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 68.2 yrs (2024), 187th of 217 in the world and 20th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 63.3 yrs (2024), 188th of 217 in the world and 21st of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Ghana65.7 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Ghana68.2 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Ghana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years65.7 yrs2024189/21722/4858.1 yrs61.3 yrs64.3 yrs+4.6%since 201462.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years68.2 yrs2024187/21720/4859.3 yrs62.8 yrs66.7 yrs+5.3%since 201465.0 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years63.3 yrs2024188/21721/4856.9 yrs59.8 yrs62.0 yrs+3.8%since 201460.7 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births27.5202452/19640/4861.745.831.7−30%since 201447.133.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births35.9202451/19640/4899.966.542.2−35%since 201471.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births18.1202450/19638/4835.229.020.4−28%since 201426.621.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births234202332/19429/48472363253−31%since 2013448235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months90%202495/1938/4890%93%88%−2.0 ppsince 201469%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–491.5%202425/15322/442.6%1.9%1.6%−0.3 ppsince 20143.0%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people126202456/20830/48216183140−24%since 2014205208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP2.9%2023178/19343/481.7%4.5%4.4%−1.6 ppsince 20134.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure26.7%2023105/19333/4838.0%34.3%23.8%−12.2 ppsince 201330.4%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.272023142/18014/460.0920020.090.17+166%since 20130.250.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.72015163/18229/40·0.7·——1.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population89.9%2024149/2066/4665.5%75.5%85.8%+10.3 ppsince 201467.5%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population31.6%2024187/20332/465.7%14.9%26.6%+12.2 ppsince 201437.1%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults3.3%2024165/16638/397.4%5.3%3.8%−2.0 ppsince 20108.9%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people25.7201946/18637/4825.823.725.72019+7.5%since 200927.417.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ghana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ghana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGhanaCôte d'IvoireBurkina FasoTogo
Life expectancy65.7 yrs202462.1 yrs202461.3 yrs202462.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women68.2 yrs202464.3 yrs202463.4 yrs202463.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men63.3 yrs202460.2 yrs202459.1 yrs202462.7 yrs2024
Infant mortality27.5202444.8202443.6202434.82024
Under-5 mortality35.9202464.5202474.9202456.12024
Neonatal mortality18.1202427.4202423.8202422.62024
Maternal mortality2342023359202324220233492023
Measles vaccination90%202475%202488%202481%2024
HIV prevalence1.5%20241.7%20240.5%20241.6%2024