World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ghana
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Ghana: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 14.2% (2025), 14th of 180 in the world and 8th of 44 in Sub-Saharan Africa. GDP deflator is 14.4% (2025), 18th of 209 in the world and 7th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Exchange rate is 12.56 (2025), 104th of 210 in the world and 47th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Inflation
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%1995200020052010201520202025Ghana14.2%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
GDP deflator
GhanaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Ghana14.4%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
11 indicators

Prices & public finance: Ghana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %14.2%202514/1808/4440.2%10.7%9.9%−2.9 ppsince 20153.4%3.6%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %14.4%202518/2097/4627.2%16.6%9.4%+1.2 ppsince 20154.1%5.0%3.3%
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$12.562025104/21047/470.541.435.60+238%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP12.4%2023104/14219/3217.2%200113.4%11.3%+1.7 ppsince 2013—12.1%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP15.0%2023119/14220/3218.1%200116.7%13.8%+0.8 ppsince 2013—14.2%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP22.7%202291/14212/3218.7%200120.2%21.9%−4.2 ppsince 2012—15.7%28.5%
External debtExternal debt stocks, % of GNI46.9%202451/11918/43139.4%56.8%57.0%−8.1 ppsince 2014—30.1%—
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP7.9%2025157/16933/4214.0%16.7%13.1%−10.0 ppsince 201531.7%38.7%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP28.9%2025124/14624/4228.2%29.6%30.8%+3.2 ppsince 201542.6%67.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports3.82025100/16516/321.14.33.3+24%since 20156.17.78.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP0.48%2025146/15643/450.44%0.28%0.35%+0.1 ppsince 20151.13%1.92%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ghana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ghana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGhanaCôte d'IvoireBurkina FasoTogo
Inflation14.2%20250.1%2025-0.6%20250.4%2025
GDP deflator14.4%20253.2%20258.8%20250.8%2025
Exchange rate12.562025581.932025581.932025581.932025
Tax revenue12.4%202313.0%202318.7%202413.9%2023
Government revenue15.0%202313.4%202321.2%202415.7%2023
Government expense22.7%202217.9%202319.6%202316.0%2023
External debt46.9%202448.8%202448.8%202443.2%2024
Private credit7.9%202522.7%202522.7%202523.0%2025
Broad money28.9%202542.2%202543.3%202545.6%2025