World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Indicators
  3. Government expense
Prices & public finance · GC.XPN.TOTL.GD.ZS

Government expense, % of GDP: ranking of countries

142 countries ranked by their latest value (2019–2024). Nauru is highest at 103.6%; United Arab Emirates is lowest at 3.8%.

World 28.5% (2022)Median country 26.6%142 countries
Government expense: world and regions, 1994–2024
WorldEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanNorth AmericaSouth Asia
0%20%40%60%199419992004200920142019WorldWorldEurope & Central AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanNorth AmericaSouth Asia
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Regional lines are World Bank aggregates.
full ranking

All 142 countries

Latest value for each country; the year column shows when it was reported.

142 shown
#CountryRegionGovernment expenseYearRelative
1NauruEast Asia & Pacific103.6%2020
2KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific83.7%2023
3UkraineEurope & Central Asia65.6%2023
4Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific59.4%2020
5PalauEast Asia & Pacific59.0%2020
6Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific52.5%2022
7GreeceEurope & Central Asia47.3%2023
8ItalyEurope & Central Asia47.3%2023
9FranceEurope & Central Asia47.3%2023
10AustriaEurope & Central Asia46.0%2023
11FinlandEurope & Central Asia44.9%2023
12SloveniaEurope & Central Asia42.9%2023
13HungaryEurope & Central Asia42.4%2022
14LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia42.2%2023
15United KingdomEurope & Central Asia41.2%2023
16San MarinoEurope & Central Asia40.5%2023
17LesothoSub-Saharan Africa40.2%2022
18NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia40.0%2023
19SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia39.8%2022
20BelgiumEurope & Central Asia39.7%2022
21PolandEurope & Central Asia39.1%2023
22CyprusEurope & Central Asia38.5%2023
23CroatiaEurope & Central Asia38.1%2023
24EstoniaEurope & Central Asia37.7%2023
25IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan37.3%2023
26RomaniaEurope & Central Asia37.3%2022
27PortugalEurope & Central Asia37.2%2023
28UruguayLatin America & Caribbean36.5%2023
29NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa36.2%2023
30BulgariaEurope & Central Asia35.8%2023
31New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific35.5%2022
32SerbiaEurope & Central Asia35.5%2022
33Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia35.3%2023
34TongaEast Asia & Pacific34.7%2023
35NorwayEurope & Central Asia34.5%2023
36MoldovaEurope & Central Asia34.5%2023
37CzechiaEurope & Central Asia34.4%2022
38LatviaEurope & Central Asia34.2%2023
39SpainEurope & Central Asia34.0%2023
40LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia33.9%2023
41MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan33.7%2023
42South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa33.4%2022
43North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia33.4%2023
44DenmarkEurope & Central Asia33.3%2023
45Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean33.3%2019
46ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean33.3%2023
47TürkiyeEurope & Central Asia33.0%2023
48SwedenEurope & Central Asia32.5%2022
49BrazilLatin America & Caribbean32.4%2023
50IcelandEurope & Central Asia32.0%2023
51MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific31.7%2021
52GermanyEurope & Central Asia31.2%2022
53Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa30.9%2020
54EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean30.4%2022
55RussiaEurope & Central Asia30.0%2023
56MaldivesSouth Asia29.5%2021
57MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa29.1%2023
58Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific28.9%2022
59Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean28.6%2023
60BelarusEurope & Central Asia28.5%2023
61South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific28.3%2023
62El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean27.9%2023
63KenyaSub-Saharan Africa27.8%2023
64FijiEast Asia & Pacific27.8%2023
65IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan27.6%2019
66AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific27.6%2022
67JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean27.5%2020
68Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean26.7%2020
69SamoaEast Asia & Pacific26.7%2023
70VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific26.6%2023
71MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan26.6%2023
72BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa26.5%2024
73West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan26.2%2021
74BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan26.1%2020
75MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa26.0%2022
76JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan25.9%2023
77AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia25.4%2023
78GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia25.2%2023
79ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa25.1%2021
80EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa24.6%2021
81ChileLatin America & Caribbean24.6%2023
82United StatesNorth America24.4%2023
83HondurasLatin America & Caribbean24.4%2020
84Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan24.2%2023
85BhutanSouth Asia24.1%2020
86KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia23.7%2023
87SenegalSub-Saharan Africa23.6%2023
88MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific23.4%2020
89AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia23.0%2022
90PeruLatin America & Caribbean22.8%2021
91GhanaSub-Saharan Africa22.7%2022
92MexicoLatin America & Caribbean22.5%2023
93UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia22.3%2023
94ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean21.0%2023
95ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia20.9%2023
96ThailandEast Asia & Pacific20.7%2023
97BahamasLatin America & Caribbean20.3%2023
98Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific20.3%2023
99MalawiSub-Saharan Africa20.2%2022
100JapanEast Asia & Pacific20.1%2022
101MacaoEast Asia & Pacific19.6%2023
102Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa19.6%2023
103NepalSouth Asia19.4%2021
104IrelandEurope & Central Asia19.2%2022
105CanadaNorth America19.1%2023
106ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean18.9%2023
107Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean18.1%2023
108Sri LankaSouth Asia18.0%2023
109RwandaSub-Saharan Africa18.0%2023
110Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa17.9%2023
111KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia17.4%2023
112PanamaLatin America & Caribbean17.1%2021
113SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific17.1%2023
114MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific17.0%2023
115PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific16.9%2023
116UgandaSub-Saharan Africa16.6%2023
117TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa16.3%2024
118NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean16.3%2023
119Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa16.1%2021
120SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia16.1%2023
121TogoSub-Saharan Africa16.0%2023
122Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa15.5%2023
123AngolaSub-Saharan Africa14.6%2019
124GabonSub-Saharan Africa14.1%2021
125MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific13.8%2019
126IndiaSouth Asia13.7%2022
127GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean13.5%2023
128CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific12.9%2023
129Democratic Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan Africa12.4%2022
130CameroonSub-Saharan Africa12.4%2021
131BurundiSub-Saharan Africa12.3%2021
132MaliSub-Saharan Africa12.2%2020
133Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa11.7%2021
134Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa11.0%2022
135MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa11.0%2023
136TajikistanEurope & Central Asia11.0%2023
137LaosEast Asia & Pacific10.3%2022
138BangladeshSouth Asia8.3%2021
139SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa6.3%2023
140LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan6.3%2021
141EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa6.1%2023
142United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan3.8%2023
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)Expense (% of GDP)