World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Myanmar
  4. Labour
MM
Labour · East Asia & Pacific · Lower-middle income

Myanmar: the labour market

Labour force is 22.9m (2025), 31st of 187 in the world and 8th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Participation rate is 55.1% (2025), 139th of 187 in the world and 25th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Women's participation is 40.9% (2025), 148th of 187 in the world and 27th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific.

18.0m20.0m22.0m24.0m26.0m1995200020052010201520202025Myanmar22.9m
Participation rate
MyanmarEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Myanmar55.1%East Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Myanmar in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total22.9m202531/1878/2920.8m23.0m23.9m−5.6%since 20151.3bn1.2bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+55.1%2025139/18725/2967.3%65.4%60.2%−9.6 ppsince 201565.2%58.2%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+40.9%2025148/18727/2956.2%51.7%44.7%−9.9 ppsince 201558.1%39.2%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)53.4%2025127/18724/2966.9%64.9%59.3%−10.8 ppsince 201562.7%55.6%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)3.0%2025145/18715/290.7%0.7%1.5%+2.3 ppsince 20153.8%4.5%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)3.5%2025140/18714/290.8%0.9%2.2%+2.6 ppsince 20153.4%4.9%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)9.8%2025118/18713/291.3%1.5%5.0%+8.2 ppsince 201512.5%13.1%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %15.0%2020109/17016/28··15.0%—15.3%21.8%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment34.5%2025148/18725/2926.0%31.9%34.3%+0.8 ppsince 201561.0%29.6%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)62.9%202538/1874/2971.3%65.3%63.2%−0.5 ppsince 201535.3%65.5%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment45.0%202530/1874/2960.7%51.9%46.5%−6.7 ppsince 201521.7%39.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment18.2%2025109/18718/2913.6%19.2%18.6%+1.4 ppsince 201528.5%22.4%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment36.9%2025163/18727/2925.7%28.9%35.0%+5.3 ppsince 201549.9%37.8%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Myanmar and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Myanmar. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMyanmarIndiaChinaBangladeshThailandLaos
Labour force22.9m2025618m2025768m202574.7m202540.9m20253.7m2025
Participation rate55.1%202555.7%202564.6%202558.8%202566.7%202566.1%2025
Women's participation40.9%202532.4%202559.1%202538.6%202559.0%202561.6%2025
Employment rate53.4%202553.3%202561.6%202556.6%202566.2%202565.3%2025
Unemployment3.0%20254.2%20254.6%20253.8%20250.8%20251.2%2025
Female unemployment3.5%20254.1%20254.0%20253.7%20250.8%20250.9%2025
Youth unemployment9.8%202516.0%202515.8%20259.4%20254.5%20252.4%2025
Youth NEET rate15.0%202025.6%2025—15.4%202412.4%202522.5%2022
Wage workers34.5%202525.1%202562.3%202539.0%202549.3%202522.9%2025