World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Madagascar
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Madagascar: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 18.7% (2024), 180th of 188 in the world and 39th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 75.5 (2023), 171st of 210 in the world and 30th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.1 (2023), 192nd of 208 in the world and 36th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
MadagascarSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199620012006201120162021Madagascar18.7%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
MadagascarSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Madagascar75.5Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Madagascar in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population18.7%2024180/18839/460.2%1.7%11.4%+15.0 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people75.52023171/21030/480.434.854.8+115%since 201390.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.12023192/20836/48·0.00.1−21%since 20131.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.02023203/21341/480.30.60.2−98%since 20130.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people252024192/21530/48·010+2,198%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population42.5%2024204/21537/4812.6%12.3%32.0%+19.5 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population26.5%2024194/21131/474.5%20011.4%20086.7%+24.8 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population75.9%2024198/21335/4847.9%39.1%72.4%+12.7 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population2.0%2024184/19240/481.0%1.0%2.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person77 kWh2024145/14929/3246 kWh51 kWh70 kWh−2.3%since 2014380 kWh190 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person302 kgoe2024144/15028/32256 kgoe255 kgoe301 kgoe+11%since 2014476 kgoe362 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output5.3%2024127/14931/324.2%5.7%5.3%+0.5 ppsince 201413.4%18.9%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Madagascar and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Madagascar. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMadagascarFranceMozambiqueComorosSeychelles
Internet users18.7%202488.7%202420.5%202432.5%202487.8%2024
Mobile subscriptions75.52023116.7202349.52024109.92023125.62024
Fixed broadband0.1202348.920240.120240.4202331.62024
Fixed telephone0.0202356.120230.120241.0202312.42024
Secure servers25202457,2752024372024162024139,5832024
Electricity access42.5%2024100.0%202436.9%202491.7%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural26.5%2024100.0%202412.3%202488.2%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban75.9%2024100.0%202479.8%202498.5%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking2.0%2024100.0%20248.0%202411.0%202499.0%2024