World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Seychelles
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · High income

Seychelles: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 87.8% (2024), 70th of 188 in the world and 1st of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 125.6 (2024), 75th of 210 in the world and 11th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 31.6 (2024), 54th of 208 in the world and 1st of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
SeychellesSub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199620012006201120162021Seychelles87.8%Sub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
SeychellesSub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Seychelles125.6Sub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Seychelles in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population87.8%202470/1881/467.4%41.0%79.3%+36.6 ppsince 201435.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people125.6202475/21011/4831.2123.8152.5−13%since 201490.4141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people31.6202454/2081/48·7.229.1+180%since 20141.138.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people12.4202488/2132/4824.723.215.7−39%since 20140.428.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people139,583202412/2151/48·6761,110+35,323%since 201490385,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202495/2152/4894.1%97.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201455.1%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202496/2113/4789.5%94.4%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201435.7%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%2024105/2132/4898.7%99.3%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201482.9%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population99.0%202459/1922/4894.0%97.0%99.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%99.5%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person2,411 kgoe2007——···—476 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Seychelles and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Seychelles. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSeychellesTanzaniaFranceMadagascarMauritiusComoros
Internet users87.8%202431.2%202488.7%202418.7%202473.3%202432.5%2024
Mobile subscriptions125.62024126.62024116.7202375.52023172.72024109.92023
Fixed broadband31.620240.2202448.920240.1202328.020240.42023
Fixed telephone12.420240.1202456.120230.0202336.920241.02023
Secure servers139,583202452202457,27520242520242,1582024162024
Electricity access100.0%202452.4%2024100.0%202442.5%2024100.0%202491.7%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202433.7%2024100.0%202426.5%2024100.0%202488.2%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%202485.2%2024100.0%202475.9%2024100.0%202498.5%2024
Clean cooking99.0%202411.0%2024100.0%20242.0%202499.0%202411.0%2024