World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Comoros
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Comoros: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 32.5% (2024), 166th of 188 in the world and 27th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 109.9 (2023), 119th of 210 in the world and 18th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.4 (2023), 180th of 208 in the world and 26th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
ComorosSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199720022007201220172022Comoros32.5%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
ComorosSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Comoros109.9Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Comoros in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population32.5%2024166/18827/460.3%5.1%22.4%+25.5 ppsince 201435.7%62.9%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people109.92023119/21018/480.025.297.4+120%since 201390.489.9111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.42023180/20826/48·0.10.1+108%since 20131.15.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people1.02023167/21314/481.33.20.9−69%since 20130.43.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people162024199/21535/48·010+283%since 201490371716,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population91.7%2024159/2156/4839.8%69.7%85.6%+19.9 ppsince 201455.1%91.4%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population88.2%2024156/2116/4730.2%63.7%80.1%+23.2 ppsince 201435.7%88.0%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population98.5%2024158/2136/4864.4%85.0%99.0%+9.8 ppsince 201482.9%96.2%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population11.0%2024168/19226/480.0%3.0%9.0%+6.0 ppsince 201422.9%63.8%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person66 kgoe2007——···—476 kgoe640 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Comoros and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Comoros. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorComorosTanzaniaFranceMozambiqueMadagascarSeychelles
Internet users32.5%202431.2%202488.7%202420.5%202418.7%202487.8%2024
Mobile subscriptions109.92023126.62024116.7202349.5202475.52023125.62024
Fixed broadband0.420230.2202448.920240.120240.1202331.62024
Fixed telephone1.020230.1202456.120230.120240.0202312.42024
Secure servers16202452202457,2752024372024252024139,5832024
Electricity access91.7%202452.4%2024100.0%202436.9%202442.5%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural88.2%202433.7%2024100.0%202412.3%202426.5%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban98.5%202485.2%2024100.0%202479.8%202475.9%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking11.0%202411.0%2024100.0%20248.0%20242.0%202499.0%2024