World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Saudi Arabia
  4. Health
Health · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Saudi Arabia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 79.0 yrs (2024), 57th of 217 in the world and 8th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, women is 81.3 yrs (2024), 67th of 217 in the world and 8th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, men is 77.3 yrs (2024), 53rd of 217 in the world and 8th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Life expectancy
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
606570758085199520002005201020152020Saudi Arabia79.0 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Saudi Arabia81.3 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Saudi Arabia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years79.0 yrs202457/2178/2372.6 yrs75.6 yrs77.6 yrs+2.4%since 201472.3 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years81.3 yrs202467/2178/2374.3 yrs78.0 yrs80.1 yrs+2.7%since 201474.3 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years77.3 yrs202453/2178/2371.2 yrs74.1 yrs76.0 yrs+2.0%since 201470.4 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births4.72024151/19621/2319.810.45.4−40%since 201432.04.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births6.02024146/19619/2321.912.16.9−38%since 201436.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births2.92024153/19621/2311.56.33.3−41%since 201422.72.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births72023161/19420/23201111−22%since 20134710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months96%202456/19311/2394%98%96%−2.0 ppsince 201484%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024140/15316/200.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 20140.1%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people82024156/20819/2323209−30%since 201411012131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP5.7%2023113/19311/234.2%3.6%6.6%+1.3 ppsince 20135.3%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure14.1%2023146/19319/2318.5%18.9%10.1%−0.2 ppsince 201328.3%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.41202348/1803/220.922.243.08+40%since 20131.303.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people2.4202390/1825/232.620022.32.5+4.3%since 20131.15.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.0%202480/2068/2399.1%99.1%99.0%±0.0 ppsince 201492.9%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population97.6%202477/20312/23··97.6%+0.1 ppsince 201483.7%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults14.7%2024104/16615/2014.4%14.6%14.6%+0.1 ppsince 201018.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people35.920198/1861/2317.124.835.92019+51%since 200917.08.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Saudi Arabia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Saudi Arabia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSaudi ArabiaEgyptIranIraqYemenJordan
Life expectancy79.0 yrs202471.8 yrs202477.9 yrs202472.4 yrs202469.4 yrs202478.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women81.3 yrs202474.0 yrs202479.8 yrs202474.2 yrs202471.5 yrs202480.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men77.3 yrs202469.7 yrs202476.0 yrs202470.5 yrs202467.4 yrs202475.9 yrs2024
Infant mortality4.7202420.8202410.3202420.1202433.8202412.02024
Under-5 mortality6.0202422.4202411.3202421.8202438.1202412.92024
Neonatal mortality2.9202413.920247.2202412.5202420.920247.42024
Maternal mortality720231720231620236620231182023312023
Measles vaccination96%202497%202499%202491%202441%202499%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%20240.1%2024—0.1%20240.1%20240.1%2024