World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Israel
  4. Health
Health · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Israel: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 83.2 yrs (2024), 17th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, women is 85.4 yrs (2024), 19th of 217 in the world and 1st of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, men is 81.1 yrs (2024), 21st of 217 in the world and 5th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Life expectancy
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
606570758085199520002005201020152020Israel83.2 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020Israel85.4 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Israel in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years83.2 yrs202417/2172/2379.0 yrs81.6 yrs82.6 yrs+1.3%since 201472.3 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years85.4 yrs202419/2171/2380.9 yrs83.6 yrs84.8 yrs+1.5%since 201474.3 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years81.1 yrs202421/2175/2377.1 yrs79.7 yrs80.6 yrs+1.0%since 201470.4 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births2.72024175/19623/235.63.72.8−16%since 201432.04.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births3.32024175/19623/236.94.63.5−18%since 201436.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births1.72024176/19623/233.62.41.8−23%since 201422.72.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births22023191/19423/23933−33%since 20134710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months98%202422/1936/2395%96%99%+1.0 ppsince 201484%94%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people22024195/20821/231362−57%since 201411012131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP7.1%202382/1938/236.6%6.9%7.7%+0.2 ppsince 20135.3%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure20.5%2023126/19317/2329.5%23.8%20.4%−2.2 ppsince 201328.3%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.80202336/1802/223.703.523.57+9.4%since 20131.303.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people3.1202362/1823/233.93.33.1−2.5%since 20131.15.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202434/2064/23100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201492.9%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.9%202423/2035/23100.0%100.0%99.9%−0.1 ppsince 201483.7%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults21.2%202472/16610/2030.1%25.9%22.4%−4.7 ppsince 201018.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people3.92019170/18623/238.04.93.92019−13%since 200917.08.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Israel and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Israel. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIsraelEgyptSyriaJordanLebanon
Life expectancy83.2 yrs202471.8 yrs202472.6 yrs202478.0 yrs202477.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women85.4 yrs202474.0 yrs202474.9 yrs202480.3 yrs202479.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men81.1 yrs202469.7 yrs202470.2 yrs202475.9 yrs202475.9 yrs2024
Infant mortality2.7202420.8202417.7202412.0202415.32024
Under-5 mortality3.3202422.4202418.4202412.9202417.62024
Neonatal mortality1.7202413.920249.520247.4202410.52024
Maternal mortality22023172023202023312023152023
Measles vaccination98%202497%202481%202499%202467%2024
Tuberculosis2202410202423202442024132024