World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jamaica
  4. Education
Education · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Jamaica: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 92.4% (2011). Primary enrolment is 97.3% (2024), 125th of 191 in the world and 24th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary completion is 83.6% (2024), 126th of 168 in the world and 27th of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Pre-primary enrolment
JamaicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Jamaica92.4%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
JamaicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Jamaica97.3%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
11 indicators

Education: Jamaica in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross92.4%2011——82.8%92.4%2011·+15.1 ppsince 200175.6%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross97.3%2024125/19124/3992.1%97.2%90.9%+3.3 ppsince 2014104.6%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group83.6%2024126/16827/3384.2%89.3%78.6%−6.3 ppsince 201496.5%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross84.5%2024123/17627/3780.0%89.5%81.5%−1.9 ppsince 201498.0%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group85.6%202497/16817/3291.2%96.8%82.6%−5.1 ppsince 201481.5%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross26.2%2015116/17223/3113.9%25.4%·+9.0 ppsince 200558.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age4.3%202482/17826/3510.9%·12.6%−6.3 ppsince 2014—4.0%—
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2493.6%202298/14827/3191.6%1999·93.6%2022+2.0 ppsince 199998.7%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary24.8201857/1734/30·23.4201124.82018−9.9%since 200421.318.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP5.5%202434/1845/385.0%6.4%5.4%−0.5 ppsince 20143.8%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure17.9%202433/1798/3716.8%16.1%17.4%2021−3.9 ppsince 201416.6%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jamaica and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jamaica. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJamaicaUnited Kingdom
Pre-primary enrolment92.4%2011105.8%2020
Primary enrolment97.3%2024102.2%2023
Primary completion83.6%2024101.1%2023
Secondary enrolment84.5%2024112.1%2023
Lower secondary completion85.6%202498.0%2023
Tertiary enrolment26.2%201580.4%2023
Out-of-school children4.3%20240.1%2023
Youth literacy93.6%2022—
Pupils per teacher24.8201815.12017