World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jamaica
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Jamaica: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 90.1% (2024), 55th of 188 in the world and 5th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 117.7 (2024), 98th of 210 in the world and 18th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 16.0 (2024), 98th of 208 in the world and 23rd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
JamaicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Jamaica90.1%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
JamaicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Jamaica117.7Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Jamaica in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population90.1%202455/1885/343.1%27.7%76.4%+49.7 ppsince 201483.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people117.7202498/21018/4014.1115.8101.5+9.4%since 2014116.8132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people16.0202498/20823/390.120014.213.6+195%since 201420.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people16.0202476/21317/4018.99.615.4+75%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1922024151/21535/42·25168+119%since 20143,7023,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population97.7%2024143/21533/4284.4%92.2%99.7%+4.4 ppsince 201498.0%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population95.7%2024141/21130/4177.4%88.0%99.3%+6.5 ppsince 201491.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population99.1%2024152/21338/4191.0%95.8%100.0%+2.3 ppsince 201499.7%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population93.0%202498/19222/3377.0%85.0%92.0%+5.0 ppsince 201490.5%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person1,202 kWh2024104/14919/242,317 kWh1,205 kWh1,094 kWh+11%since 20142,828 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person837 kgoe2024102/15018/241,339 kgoe876 kgoe793 kgoe−7.0%since 20141,343 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output25.9%202410/1493/248.5%21.4%27.1%−0.9 ppsince 201413.6%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jamaica and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jamaica. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJamaicaUnited Kingdom
Internet users90.1%202495.5%2024
Mobile subscriptions117.72024121.62024
Fixed broadband16.0202442.22024
Fixed telephone16.0202434.42024
Secure servers192202468,3952024
Electricity access97.7%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural95.7%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban99.1%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking93.0%2024100.0%2024