World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jamaica
  4. Labour
Labour · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Jamaica: the labour market

Labour force is 1.6m (2025), 132nd of 187 in the world and 21st of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Participation rate is 69.6% (2025), 31st of 187 in the world and 5th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Women's participation is 63.0% (2025), 30th of 187 in the world and 4th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean.

1.0m1.2m1.4m1.6m1.8m1995200020052010201520202025Jamaica1.6m
Participation rate
JamaicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Jamaica69.6%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Jamaica in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total1.6m2025132/18721/311.2m1.2m1.5m+15%since 2015325m1.5bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+69.6%202531/1875/3166.7%60.5%64.8%+4.1 ppsince 201562.7%62.7%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+63.0%202530/1874/3158.1%52.3%57.6%+4.5 ppsince 201551.4%53.4%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)67.3%202526/1873/3162.2%55.9%60.6%+7.6 ppsince 201559.3%59.5%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)3.3%2025138/18727/316.8%7.6%6.5%−5.5 ppsince 20155.5%5.2%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)4.3%2025118/18724/318.9%9.8%7.4%−7.2 ppsince 20156.5%5.1%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)10.8%2025108/18720/3116.6%20.5%20.1%−15.0 ppsince 201512.2%15.6%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %19.7%202373/17012/28·31.6%29.7%−14.1 ppsince 201318.1%17.3%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment64.3%2025101/18719/3159.3%57.8%61.3%+4.4 ppsince 201564.4%61.3%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)31.6%202587/18713/3138.1%38.9%34.7%−5.5 ppsince 201531.5%34.8%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment13.9%202597/18713/3122.3%20.3%15.9%−3.8 ppsince 201512.7%19.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment17.1%2025115/18718/3117.6%16.0%15.8%+2.2 ppsince 201520.5%27.7%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment68.9%202565/18715/3160.1%63.7%68.3%+1.6 ppsince 201566.8%52.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Jamaica and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jamaica. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJamaicaUnited Kingdom
Labour force1.6m202535.4m2025
Participation rate69.6%202561.4%2025
Women's participation63.0%202557.3%2025
Employment rate67.3%202558.5%2025
Unemployment3.3%20254.7%2025
Female unemployment4.3%20254.4%2025
Youth unemployment10.8%202514.6%2025
Youth NEET rate19.7%202314.4%2025
Wage workers64.3%202586.9%2025